Headquartered in Bluefield, West Virginia, Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $28.3M in total assets and $25.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 63rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (89/100, 71% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (37/100, 1.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (51 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 49 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 43 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 53 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $28.3M | 9.35% | 1.88% | 1.18% | 71.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $28.0M | 9.13% | 2.07% | 1.10% | 73.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $27.9M | 8.88% | 2.25% | 0.83% | 73.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $26.5M | 9.33% | 1.86% | 1.09% | 75.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $26.0M | 9.24% | 2.25% | 1.07% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 43 | $25.3M | 9.20% | 2.95% | 1.02% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $24.8M | 9.12% | 2.16% | 0.96% | 80.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 49 | $24.4M | 9.29% | 2.26% | 0.94% | 83.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $23.2M | 9.41% | 2.11% | 1.29% | 88.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $29.0M | 13.2% | 2.56% | vs |
| Alloy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alloy, WV | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 14.7% | 1.83% | vs |
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
| Marshall County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moundsville, WV | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 15.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
| Preston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingwood, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.6% | 1.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9413). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bluefield, WV (2)
- Fairfax, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9413
- RSSD ID
- 973186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1294, Bluefield, WV 24701
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9413). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bluefield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDowell County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Welch, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68K | 23.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| New Peoples Bank, Inc.Bank Honaker, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.5M | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| The National Bank of BlacksburgBank Blacksburg, VA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |