TellerScore

Headquartered in Maple Grove, Minnesota, Topline Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.1B in total assets and $966.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 11 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.

Topline Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 27% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 67th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 6.9%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion52/100
Net worth ratio: 10.16%
Loan quality71/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.86%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.68%
Funding & liquidity66/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.9% · 5.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).

TellerScore
596163Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202459
Q4 202459
Q1 202560
Q2 202561
Q3 202560
Q4 202561
Q1 202662
Q2 202661
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.58%10.16%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.35%
Q3 20249.23%
Q4 20249.49%
Q1 20259.36%
Q2 20259.69%
Q3 20259.84%
Q4 20259.91%
Q1 20269.78%
Q2 202610.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.45%0.66%0.86%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.77%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.65%
Q2 20250.81%
Q3 20250.82%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.86%
Return on assets
0.43%0.66%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.89%
Q3 20240.62%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.67%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.68%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$1.1B10.16%0.86%0.68%93.9%
Q1 202662$1.1B9.78%0.65%0.51%89.5%
Q4 202561$1.1B9.91%0.82%0.66%91.2%
Q3 202560$1.1B9.84%0.82%0.61%92.6%
Q2 202561$1.1B9.69%0.81%0.67%92.2%
Q1 202560$1.1B9.36%0.65%0.43%89.5%
Q4 202459$1.1B9.49%0.84%0.58%93.2%
Q3 202459$1.1B9.23%0.77%0.62%93.7%
Q2 202463$824.9M9.35%0.45%0.89%106.1%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.16%
34th
Problem loans0.86%
35th
Net charge-offs0.37%
68th
Return on assets0.68%
36th
Loans to deposits93.9%
30th
Uninsured deposits5.1%
87th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.9%
29th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.8%1.49%vs
City & County Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.1%0.32%vs
Ideal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN62 out of 100, Moderate$1.1B10.8%0.79%vs
Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B14.9%0.05%vs
Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B11.0%0.21%vs
Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN61 out of 100, Moderate$4.8B8.8%1.02%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Topline Financial Credit Union?

Yes. Topline Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68731). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($49.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Topline Financial Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Topline Financial Credit Union reported 990 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z1TH1HE4A6TS23): 725 originated ($123,515,000 total), 167 denied, and 42 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Topline Financial Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68731
RSSD ID
465999
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
9353 Jefferson Hwy, Maple Grove, MN 55369
Employees
183

Quick answers

Topline Financial Credit Union: common questions

Is Topline Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Topline Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68731). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Topline Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Topline Financial Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maple Grove

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$290.2M12.9%0.00%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs