Members First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Midland, Michigan, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $905.4M in total assets and $779.5M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Members First Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 143rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (52 → 63), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $905.4M | 9.21% | 0.65% | 0.72% | 82.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $904.1M | 8.92% | 0.66% | -0.22% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $900.6M | 9.01% | 1.14% | 0.32% | 82.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $878.4M | 9.07% | 1.09% | 0.21% | 85.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $883.7M | 8.88% | 1.02% | 0.05% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $862.8M | 9.25% | 0.98% | 0.24% | 86.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $850.6M | 9.32% | 1.17% | 0.31% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $838.5M | 9.30% | 1.01% | 0.17% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $847.6M | 9.09% | 0.75% | 0.04% | 83.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor Financial Credit UnionCredit union Kalamazoo, MI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $899.0M | 10.6% | 1.81% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| True Community Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $955.0M | 11.6% | 1.59% | vs |
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members First Credit Union?
Yes. Members First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62076). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of shares and deposits ($51.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Members First Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Midland, MI (2)
- Evart, MI (1)
- Gladwin, MI (1)
- Mt Pleasant, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62076
- RSSD ID
- 795294
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2165, Midland, MI 48641
- Employees
- 236
Quick answers
Members First Credit Union: common questions
Is Members First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62076). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members First Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members First Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Midland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Ithaca, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $552.7M | 10.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Lake Huron Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 14.8% | 1.25% | vs |