Arbor Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #61708) is based in Kalamazoo, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $899.0M in total assets and $770.6M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Arbor Financial Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 158th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (74/100; 13.0%), and its lowest is loan quality (40/100; 1.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (51 → 55), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 48 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $899.0M | 10.62% | 1.81% | 0.83% | 88.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $905.3M | 10.34% | 1.28% | 0.63% | 87.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $914.2M | 10.15% | 1.74% | 0.78% | 88.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $898.1M | 9.98% | 1.47% | 0.68% | 89.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $902.5M | 9.77% | 1.80% | 0.64% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $898.4M | 9.59% | 1.37% | 0.48% | 90.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 48 | $903.4M | 9.42% | 1.94% | 0.70% | 94.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $938.3M | 8.97% | 1.82% | 0.69% | 99.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $972.8M | 8.59% | 1.72% | 0.55% | 97.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Midland, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $905.4M | 9.2% | 0.65% | vs |
| Pfcu Credit UnionCredit union Portland, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $873.2M | 11.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| True Community Credit UnionCredit union Jackson, MI | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $955.0M | 11.6% | 1.59% | vs |
| Alpena-Alcona Area Credit UnionCredit union Alpena, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $975.7M | 12.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Team One Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $765.9M | 9.9% | 0.64% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arbor Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Arbor Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of shares and deposits ($58.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Arbor Financial Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Kalamazoo, MI (3)
- Paw Paw, MI (1)
- Portage, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Arbor Financial Credit Union reported 935 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300E5018DD89WPX79): 758 originated ($132,310,000 total), 54 denied, and 99 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arbor Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61708
- RSSD ID
- 962096
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1551 S 9th St, Kalamazoo, MI 49009
- Employees
- 195
Quick answers
Arbor Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Arbor Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Arbor Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Arbor Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Arbor Financial Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kalamazoo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omni Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $662.0M | 16.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Kellogg Community Credit UnionCredit union Battle Creek, MI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Preferred Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $318.1M | 14.3% | 0.37% | vs |
| Kalamazoo County State BankBank Schoolcraft, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $118.4M | 12.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| United Bank of MichiganBank Grand Rapids, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |