Headquartered in Lees Summit, Missouri, Missouri Central Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $123.3M in total assets and $113.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1931.
Missouri Central Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 63rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (91/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (31/100, 0.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (52 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $123.3M | 9.27% | 0.85% | 0.29% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $125.1M | 8.98% | 0.57% | -0.03% | 69.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $123.2M | 9.13% | 0.55% | -0.26% | 70.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $123.8M | 8.92% | 0.60% | -0.60% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $122.7M | 8.81% | 0.83% | -1.29% | 68.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $78.7M | 10.77% | 0.45% | 0.88% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $77.5M | 10.71% | 0.53% | 0.52% | 94.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $76.9M | 10.75% | 0.75% | 0.57% | 92.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $77.7M | 10.56% | 0.74% | 0.71% | 90.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $123.0M | 13.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| First Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $125.1M | 9.4% | 0.77% | vs |
| Riverways Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rolla, MO | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $136.7M | 8.4% | 1.14% | vs |
| Central Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Warrensburg, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $140.2M | 8.2% | 0.52% | vs |
| Civic Central Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.0M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $142.5M | 11.6% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Missouri Central Credit Union?
Yes. Missouri Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64036). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($6.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.27%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Missouri Central Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lees Summit, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Missouri Central Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64036
- RSSD ID
- 243496
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1931
- Headquarters
- P O Box 6617, Lees Summit, MO 64064
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Missouri Central Credit Union: common questions
Is Missouri Central Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Missouri Central Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64036). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Missouri Central Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Missouri Central Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lees Summit
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |