TellerScore

Metro Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, in business for about 91 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $123.0M in total assets and $106.7M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Metro Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 27th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (55/100, 0.87%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion80/100
Net worth ratio: 12.96%
Loan quality70/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.90%
Earnings55/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.87%
Funding & liquidity95/100
Loans ÷ shares: 64.8% · 2.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 4.88%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (78 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.

TellerScore
727679Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202476
Q4 202478
Q1 202579
Q2 202578
Q3 202579
Q4 202575
Q1 202672
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.98%12.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.39%
Q3 202412.41%
Q4 202412.40%
Q1 202512.51%
Q2 202512.67%
Q3 202512.67%
Q4 202512.68%
Q1 202612.74%
Q2 202612.96%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.27%0.62%0.97%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.52%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.27%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.59%
Q4 20250.97%
Q1 20260.92%
Q2 20260.90%
Return on assets
0.63%0.88%1.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.03%
Q3 20240.98%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.08%
Q2 20251.13%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20260.63%
Q2 20260.87%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$123.0M12.96%0.90%0.87%64.8%
Q1 202672$122.5M12.74%0.92%0.63%67.6%
Q4 202575$121.6M12.68%0.97%1.09%69.7%
Q3 202579$119.7M12.67%0.59%1.13%71.4%
Q2 202578$116.5M12.67%0.59%1.13%74.0%
Q1 202579$115.2M12.51%0.43%1.08%76.5%
Q4 202478$111.5M12.40%0.27%0.95%79.6%
Q3 202476$111.7M12.41%0.56%0.98%80.2%
Q2 202477$109.8M12.39%0.52%1.03%76.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.96%
69th
Problem loans0.90%
36th
Net charge-offs0.81%
16th
Return on assets0.87%
58th
Loans to deposits64.8%
70th
Uninsured deposits2.8%
85th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio4.9%
41st

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Missouri Central Credit UnionCredit union Lees Summit, MO59 out of 100, Moderate$123.3M9.3%0.85%vs
First Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO58 out of 100, Moderate$125.1M9.4%0.77%vs
Riverways Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rolla, MO57 out of 100, Moderate$136.7M8.4%1.14%vs
Central Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Warrensburg, MO60 out of 100, Moderate$140.2M8.2%0.52%vs
Civic Central Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO86 out of 100, Very strong$105.0M13.8%0.48%vs
Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO81 out of 100, Strong$142.5M11.6%0.18%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Metro Credit Union?

Yes. Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.8% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.96%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Metro Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Metro Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61840
RSSD ID
164292
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
447 S Campbell Ave, Springfield, MO 65806
Employees
29

Quick answers

Metro Credit Union: common questions

Is Metro Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Metro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61840). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Metro Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Metro Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO83 out of 100, Strong$735.2M18.5%1.23%vs
Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.14%vs
Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO80 out of 100, Strong$946.7M10.8%0.07%vs
Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO79 out of 100, Strong$76.6M14.3%0.33%vs
Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO78 out of 100, Strong$90.9M12.5%0.36%vs
Telcomm Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO77 out of 100, Strong$337.9M13.2%0.25%vs