Headquartered in Warrensburg, Missouri, Central Missouri Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $140.2M in total assets and $129.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Central Missouri Community Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 21% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.2%), and its lowest is capital cushion (32/100; 8.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 60).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $140.2M | 8.17% | 0.52% | 0.42% | 71.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $141.6M | 7.96% | 0.44% | 0.27% | 69.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $136.8M | 8.17% | 0.42% | 0.73% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $136.0M | 7.97% | 0.28% | 0.60% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $134.9M | 7.83% | 0.38% | 0.48% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $139.1M | 7.57% | 0.32% | 0.19% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $136.7M | 7.58% | 0.32% | 0.76% | 68.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $135.0M | 7.45% | 0.43% | 0.69% | 67.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $133.9M | 7.36% | 0.31% | 0.78% | 68.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $142.5M | 11.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Riverways Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rolla, MO | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $136.7M | 8.4% | 1.14% | vs |
| R G Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raymore, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $153.6M | 10.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| First Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $125.1M | 9.4% | 0.77% | vs |
| Missouri Central Credit UnionCredit union Lees Summit, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $123.3M | 9.3% | 0.85% | vs |
| Metro Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $123.0M | 13.0% | 0.90% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Central Missouri Community Credit Union?
Yes. Central Missouri Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60383). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.5% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.17%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Central Missouri Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Richmond, MO (1)
- Sedalia, MO (1)
- Warrensburg, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Central Missouri Community Credit Union reported 131 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IGNOIAXDMNRD90): 61 originated ($5,545,000 total), 39 denied, and 25 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 36.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Central Missouri Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60383
- RSSD ID
- 151199
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 620 N Maguire St, Warrensburg, MO 64093
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Central Missouri Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Central Missouri Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Central Missouri Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60383). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Central Missouri Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Central Missouri Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Warrensburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| F & C BankBank Holden, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $481.0M | 11.0% | 0.38% | vs |
| Academy Bank, National AssociationBank Kansas City, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 14.3% | 1.05% | vs |
| Bank of OdessaBank Odessa, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $667.1M | 13.7% | 2.12% | vs |
| The Central Trust BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.3B | 7.9% | 0.49% | vs |