Mt. Zion Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Zion, Illinois, in business for about 39 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $428K in total assets and $347K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Mt. Zion Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 102nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.91%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $428K | 18.91% | 3.97% | 3.93% | 22.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $435K | 16.73% | 5.44% | 0.30% | 22.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $415K | 17.44% | 6.17% | 0.73% | 24.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $399K | 18.40% | 7.30% | 1.35% | 24.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $392K | 18.77% | 7.23% | 2.15% | 27.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $376K | 19.82% | 13.89% | 4.36% | 17.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $334K | 20.81% | 19.13% | 0.95% | 15.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $316K | 22.22% | 21.69% | 1.65% | 16.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $320K | 21.58% | 23.39% | 1.69% | 17.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alton Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $436K | 38.4% | 1.87% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Services Credit UnionCredit union Naperville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $407K | 69.2% | 2.32% | vs |
| Unified Homeowners of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $460K | 7.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Mark Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $472K | 23.2% | 1.11% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mt. Zion Credit Union?
Yes. Mt. Zion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67024). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.91%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mt. Zion Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Zion, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mt. Zion Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67024
- RSSD ID
- 1167517
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1987
- Headquarters
- PO Box 119, Zion, IL 60099
Quick answers
Mt. Zion Credit Union: common questions
Is Mt. Zion Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mt. Zion Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67024). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mt. Zion Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mt. Zion Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Zion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferko Md Federal Credit UnionCredit union Frederick, MD | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.1M | 19.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Flexpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woods Cross, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |