Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #19708) is based in Dekalb, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $18.0M in total assets and $15.1M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 69th. Capital cushion contributes the most (97/100, 14.65%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (51/100, 109% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (74 → 80), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $18.0M | 14.65% | 1.01% | 1.79% | 109.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $18.3M | 13.86% | 0.29% | 1.48% | 106.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $18.5M | 13.35% | 1.33% | 1.51% | 108.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $18.6M | 12.98% | 0.78% | 1.61% | 115.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $18.2M | 12.95% | 1.08% | 1.78% | 109.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $17.6M | 13.03% | 0.94% | 2.17% | 99.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $17.3M | 12.68% | 1.05% | 2.25% | 98.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $17.4M | 12.05% | 1.52% | 2.26% | 96.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $17.7M | 11.23% | 1.11% | 2.11% | 93.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dupage County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wheaton, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 15.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| 77th Street Depot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $17.7M | 25.9% | 2.92% | vs |
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Cbi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainfield, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4M | 10.7% | 1.64% | vs |
| Ambraw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.7M | 9.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($307K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.65%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Dekalb, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19708
- RSSD ID
- 309486
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 817 W Lincoln Hwy, Dekalb, IL 60115
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19708). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern Illinois Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dekalb
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| The First National Bank in AmboyBank Amboy, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $324.5M | 10.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| Servbank, National AssociationBank Oswego, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| First National Bank of OmahaBank Omaha, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $34.2B | 10.8% | 0.78% | vs |
| Holcomb BankBank Rochelle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 8.8% | 0.03% | vs |