Headquartered in Wheaton, Illinois, Dupage County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $17.9M in total assets and $15.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1954.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dupage County Employees Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.81%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (94 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 70 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 90 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 95 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.06% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $17.9M | 15.81% | 0.77% | 0.24% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $18.5M | 15.75% | 1.17% | -0.29% | 61.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 95 | $18.5M | 15.51% | 0.51% | 2.06% | 62.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $18.3M | 15.77% | 0.40% | 2.56% | 65.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $18.8M | 14.39% | 0.38% | 2.35% | 63.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $18.9M | 13.69% | 0.14% | 1.94% | 63.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $18.8M | 13.14% | 0.19% | 1.92% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $17.6M | 13.37% | 0.15% | 1.65% | 68.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $18.7M | 12.20% | 0.06% | 1.46% | 62.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dekalb, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 14.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| 77th Street Depot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $17.7M | 25.9% | 2.92% | vs |
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Cbi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainfield, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4M | 10.7% | 1.64% | vs |
| Ambraw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.7M | 9.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dupage County Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Dupage County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Dupage County Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wheaton, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dupage County Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61290
- RSSD ID
- 319092
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 421 N County Farm Rd, Wheaton, IL 60187
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Dupage County Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Dupage County Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dupage County Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dupage County Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dupage County Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wheaton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Policemen'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Bend, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.5M | 16.4% | 0.29% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |