Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Portsmouth, Virginia, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $73.7M in total assets and $63.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.80%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (96 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 58 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 93 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $73.7M | 16.80% | 0.32% | 0.55% | 48.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $75.2M | 16.35% | 0.35% | 0.54% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $73.8M | 16.52% | 0.27% | 1.44% | 53.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $73.5M | 16.54% | 0.45% | 1.86% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $74.1M | 16.28% | 0.42% | 2.53% | 56.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $74.7M | 14.97% | 0.70% | 0.34% | 58.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $72.6M | 15.32% | 0.64% | 0.62% | 62.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $74.7M | 14.68% | 0.63% | 0.70% | 63.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $74.4M | 14.66% | 0.93% | 0.90% | 65.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Kemba Roanoke Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 16.4% | 0.74% | vs |
| Rva Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $82.7M | 12.2% | 1.42% | vs |
| Credit Union of Richmond IncorporatCredit union Richmond, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $64.6M | 18.5% | 0.69% | vs |
| Pwc Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $86.3M | 14.0% | 1.27% | vs |
| Front Royal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Front Royal, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $87.4M | 16.9% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.?
Yes. Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66956). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.80%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Portsmouth, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. reported 3 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Y8MO6UUFA38I79): 3 originated ($25,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66956
- RSSD ID
- 260091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1929
- Headquarters
- 5100 George Washington Hwy, Portsmouth, VA 23702
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66956). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Star Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern Star Credit Union, Inc. have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portsmouth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Virginia Educators Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $76.3M | 24.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Beach Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Virginia Beach, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $194.7M | 14.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Ibew Local Union 80 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.57% | vs |