One Detroit Credit Union (NCUA charter #61495) is based in Detroit, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $61.8M in total assets and $46.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
One Detroit Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 20% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 154th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 22.42%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (52 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | -2.02% |
| Q2 2025 | -2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | -2.54% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.38% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $61.8M | 22.42% | 1.98% | -1.61% | 82.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $65.0M | 21.70% | 1.94% | -1.46% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $63.1M | 22.73% | 2.54% | -2.38% | 77.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $62.4M | 23.54% | 2.63% | -2.54% | 77.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $64.7M | 23.44% | 3.08% | -2.21% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $66.0M | 23.56% | 2.73% | -2.02% | 72.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $64.1M | 24.80% | 3.27% | 0.07% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $64.3M | 25.18% | 2.59% | 0.65% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $64.4M | 24.62% | 2.25% | -0.07% | 71.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baraga County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lanse, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.1M | 10.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Lincoln Park Community Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln Park, MI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.4M | 18.0% | 0.27% | vs |
| Gratiot Community Credit UnionCredit union Alma, MI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $59.7M | 9.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| A.B.D. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warren, MI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $66.5M | 15.1% | 1.36% | vs |
| Community Focus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownstown, MI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $68.0M | 14.1% | 1.52% | vs |
| Tahquamenon Area Credit UnionCredit union Newberry, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $69.6M | 11.8% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at One Detroit Credit Union?
Yes. One Detroit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 22.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
One Detroit Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Detroit, MI (1)
- Highland Park, MI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- One Detroit Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61495
- RSSD ID
- 85799
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- PO Box 32584, Detroit, MI 48232
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
One Detroit Credit Union: common questions
Is One Detroit Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. One Detroit Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61495). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is One Detroit Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does One Detroit Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Detroit
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $111.3M | 15.3% | 0.36% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.5M | 99.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.M. Detroit District Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 28.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Local Credit UnionCredit union Sterling Height, MI | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $106.6M | 16.1% | 0.26% | vs |
| Electrical Workers Local 58 Credit UnionCredit union Detroit, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.1M | 13.8% | 0.38% | vs |