TellerScore

Origins Credit Union (NCUA charter #65458) is based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $43.7M in total assets and $35.6M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Origins Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.25%), and its lowest is earnings (28/100; 0.19%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.25%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings28/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.19%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 90.3% · 2.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.12%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (85 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 28 points.

TellerScore
778388Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202485
Q4 202484
Q1 202588
Q2 202585
Q3 202584
Q4 202582
Q1 202677
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.63%16.25%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.26%
Q3 202415.14%
Q4 202415.28%
Q1 202515.38%
Q2 202515.65%
Q3 202515.83%
Q4 202516.03%
Q1 202615.67%
Q2 202616.25%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.21%0.35%0.49%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.47%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.21%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.33%
Q4 20250.29%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
-0.06%0.54%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.12%
Q3 20241.09%
Q4 20240.82%
Q1 20251.15%
Q2 20250.91%
Q3 20250.88%
Q4 20250.60%
Q1 2026-0.06%
Q2 20260.19%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$43.7M16.25%0.25%0.19%90.3%
Q1 202677$45.0M15.67%0.38%-0.06%82.3%
Q4 202582$44.0M16.03%0.29%0.60%87.2%
Q3 202584$44.9M15.83%0.33%0.88%85.0%
Q2 202585$44.8M15.65%0.31%0.91%84.6%
Q1 202588$45.2M15.38%0.21%1.15%84.4%
Q4 202484$44.6M15.28%0.34%0.82%84.0%
Q3 202485$45.2M15.14%0.49%1.09%81.9%
Q2 202485$44.0M15.26%0.47%1.12%82.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.25%
61st
Problem loans0.25%
71st
Net charge-offs0.42%
31st
Return on assets0.19%
27th
Loans to deposits90.3%
9th
Uninsured deposits2.2%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.1%
64th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Advantageplus of Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$43.9M20.8%0.64%vs
Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN84 out of 100, Strong$44.4M13.5%1.05%vs
Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN91 out of 100, Very strong$44.9M18.0%0.24%vs
Haynes Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN58 out of 100, Moderate$42.3M11.6%2.04%vs
Vigo County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN63 out of 100, Moderate$45.5M11.2%1.98%vs
Northern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN68 out of 100, Moderate$41.7M9.3%0.15%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Origins Credit Union?

Yes. Origins Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($788K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.25%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Origins Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Origins Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65458
RSSD ID
105697
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1925
Headquarters
1230 W Morris St, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Employees
15

Quick answers

Origins Credit Union: common questions

Is Origins Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Origins Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65458). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Origins Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Origins Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$399K25.1%0.00%vs
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M38.3%0.00%vs
Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$58.7M14.8%0.00%vs
1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL89 out of 100, Very strong$34.5M14.7%0.10%vs
Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC84 out of 100, Strong$30.5M18.7%0.46%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN84 out of 100, Strong$930.5M13.9%0.35%vs