Headquartered in Kokomo, Indiana, Haynes Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $42.3M in total assets and $37.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1948.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Haynes Community Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (84/100; 76% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (32/100; 2.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (63 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $42.3M | 11.59% | 2.04% | 0.71% | 76.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $42.4M | 11.33% | 2.09% | 0.51% | 78.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $41.2M | 11.52% | 2.25% | 0.75% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $39.7M | 11.92% | 1.98% | 0.89% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $38.5M | 11.97% | 1.34% | 0.75% | 94.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $39.7M | 11.37% | 1.06% | 0.56% | 91.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $40.7M | 10.96% | 1.07% | 0.33% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $40.5M | 11.03% | 1.08% | 0.38% | 93.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $39.7M | 11.09% | 1.31% | 0.26% | 95.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merrillville, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $41.7M | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Origins Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $43.7M | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Advantageplus of Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Terre Haute, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $43.9M | 20.8% | 0.64% | vs |
| Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $44.4M | 13.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $44.9M | 18.0% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Haynes Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Haynes Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.59%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Haynes Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kokomo, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Haynes Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 5773
- RSSD ID
- 1012475
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- PO Box 2148, Kokomo, IN 46904
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Haynes Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Haynes Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Haynes Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #5773). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Haynes Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Haynes Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kokomo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $151.5M | 12.5% | 0.85% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Michigan City, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $6.5B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| City of Firsts Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $38.5M | 10.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $356.1M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |