TellerScore

Orsa Credit Union (NCUA charter #68631) is based in Plymouth, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.5B in total assets and $1.3B in member shares and deposits and 14 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Orsa Credit Union scores 47/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 165th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (72/100; 14.1%), and its lowest is earnings (21/100; 0.04%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.81%
Loan quality49/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.52%
Earnings21/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.04%
Funding & liquidity62/100
Loans ÷ shares: 98.6% · 9.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage72/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 14.09%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (56 → 47), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.

TellerScore
475257Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202453
Q3 202453
Q4 202452
Q1 202554
Q2 202556
Q3 202557
Q4 202554
Q1 202656
Q2 202647
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.76%10.52%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.49%
Q3 20249.93%
Q4 20249.78%
Q1 20259.97%
Q2 202510.33%
Q3 202510.52%
Q4 202510.22%
Q1 202610.06%
Q2 20269.81%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.61%1.06%1.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.61%
Q3 20240.85%
Q4 20241.08%
Q1 20251.02%
Q2 20251.05%
Q3 20250.98%
Q4 20251.03%
Q1 20260.73%
Q2 20261.52%
Return on assets
-0.21%0.04%0.29%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.21%
Q3 2024-0.02%
Q4 20240.03%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.29%
Q3 20250.28%
Q4 20250.06%
Q1 2026-0.05%
Q2 20260.04%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202647$1.5B9.81%1.52%0.04%98.6%
Q1 202656$1.5B10.06%0.73%-0.05%93.9%
Q4 202554$1.5B10.22%1.03%0.06%97.3%
Q3 202557$1.5B10.52%0.98%0.28%98.4%
Q2 202556$1.5B10.33%1.05%0.29%98.3%
Q1 202554$1.5B9.97%1.02%0.16%98.1%
Q4 202452$1.6B9.78%1.08%0.03%101.4%
Q3 202453$1.5B9.93%0.85%-0.02%104.5%
Q2 202453$1.6B9.49%0.61%-0.21%103.8%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.81%
25th
Problem loans1.52%
9th
Net charge-offs0.62%
36th
Return on assets0.04%
3rd
Loans to deposits98.6%
18th
Uninsured deposits9.9%
43rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio14.1%
7th

Similar-size credit unions in Michigan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Michigan First Credit UnionCredit union Lathrup Village, MI72 out of 100, Strong$1.5B15.8%1.14%vs
University of Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Ann Arbor, MI61 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B11.1%0.82%vs
Vibe Credit UnionCredit union Novi, MI62 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.5%1.08%vs
Frankenmuth Credit UnionCredit union Frankenmuth, MI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B10.3%1.19%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI72 out of 100, Strong$1.7B11.7%0.48%vs
Wildfire Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI70 out of 100, Strong$1.2B10.9%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Orsa Credit Union?

Yes. Orsa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($128.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

14 locations

Branches

Orsa Credit Union lists 14 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Orsa Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68631
RSSD ID
607388
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
Po Box 8050, Plymouth, MI 48170
Employees
324

Quick answers

Orsa Credit Union: common questions

Is Orsa Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Orsa Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68631). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Orsa Credit Union's TellerScore?

47 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Orsa Credit Union have?

14 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Plymouth

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Total Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylor, MI97 out of 100, Very strong$111.3M15.3%0.36%vs
JPMorgan Chase Bank, DearbornBank Dearborn, MI94 out of 100, Very strong$71.5M99.6%0.00%vs
Jessop Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$34.1M13.8%0.38%vs
Cha-Tel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV86 out of 100, Very strong$11.5M13.6%0.04%vs
Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI83 out of 100, Strong$1.1B19.8%1.50%vs
Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI83 out of 100, Strong$161.2M11.3%0.47%vs