University of Michigan Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.5B in total assets and $1.1B in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices.
University of Michigan Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 27% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 149th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.2%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (61 → 61).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.5B | 11.08% | 0.82% | 0.41% | 103.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.4B | 10.72% | 0.74% | 0.40% | 99.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 10.88% | 0.91% | 0.54% | 102.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 10.95% | 0.81% | 0.52% | 106.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.4B | 10.70% | 0.75% | 0.52% | 103.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.4B | 10.66% | 0.72% | 0.47% | 97.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.4B | 10.77% | 1.00% | 1.58% | 99.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $1.3B | 10.84% | 0.75% | 1.98% | 102.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $1.4B | 10.33% | 0.68% | 2.43% | 100.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orsa Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 9.8% | 1.52% | vs |
| Michigan First Credit UnionCredit union Lathrup Village, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 1.14% | vs |
| Vibe Credit UnionCredit union Novi, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Frankenmuth Credit UnionCredit union Frankenmuth, MI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.3% | 1.19% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Wildfire Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.9% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at University of Michigan Credit Union?
Yes. University of Michigan Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61552). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.6% of shares and deposits ($119.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.08%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
University of Michigan Credit Union lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Ann Arbor, MI (3)
- Dearborn, MI (1)
- Northville, MI (1)
- Ypsilanti, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, University of Michigan Credit Union reported 1,148 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300AQN2CY1MGE3J02): 790 originated ($136,800,000 total), 70 denied, and 165 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- University of Michigan Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61552
- RSSD ID
- 57992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 7850, Ann Arbor, MI 48107
- Employees
- 254
Quick answers
University of Michigan Credit Union: common questions
Is University of Michigan Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. University of Michigan Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61552). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is University of Michigan Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does University of Michigan Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ann Arbor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Zeal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 19.8% | 1.50% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Bank of Ann ArborBank Ann Arbor, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 13.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| DFCU Financial Credit UnionCredit union Dearborn, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $8.0B | 12.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Michigan Columbus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livonia, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $75.0M | 16.6% | 1.01% | vs |