Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts, in business for about 103 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $167.2M in total assets and $144.3M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 63rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.6%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $167.2M | 11.62% | 0.39% | 0.66% | 88.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $164.9M | 11.61% | 0.38% | 0.66% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $160.4M | 11.63% | 0.42% | 0.49% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $159.6M | 11.55% | 0.50% | 0.47% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $157.8M | 11.52% | 0.24% | 0.41% | 92.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $158.0M | 11.42% | 0.20% | 0.46% | 93.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $154.5M | 11.56% | 0.21% | 0.34% | 98.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $151.9M | 11.68% | 0.42% | 0.36% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $155.7M | 11.32% | 0.49% | 0.37% | 96.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Bedford Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $168.7M | 11.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Homefield Credit UnionCredit union North Grafton, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $170.4M | 10.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| Naveo Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $176.3M | 8.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Alden Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $185.4M | 9.2% | 1.14% | vs |
| Metrowest Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Framingham, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $147.0M | 8.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| River Works Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $192.9M | 9.2% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($13.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Springfield, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union reported 88 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493001YS08XHF42M037): 50 originated ($8,010,000 total), 26 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24443
- RSSD ID
- 426691
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1923
- Headquarters
- 246 Brookdale Dr, Springfield, MA 01104
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pioneer Valley Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.