Alden Credit Union (NCUA charter #67951) is based in Chicopee, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $185.4M in total assets and $151.1M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Alden Credit Union scores 52/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 8% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 112th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.6%), and its lowest is earnings (30/100; 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (53 → 52).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 46 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $185.4M | 9.18% | 1.14% | 0.25% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $187.9M | 8.99% | 0.81% | 0.25% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $190.4M | 8.87% | 1.49% | 0.18% | 97.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $192.1M | 8.73% | 1.07% | 0.15% | 98.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $188.6M | 8.84% | 0.80% | 0.13% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $192.6M | 8.62% | 0.34% | 0.10% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $194.1M | 8.47% | 0.58% | 0.12% | 94.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $197.4M | 8.33% | 0.33% | 0.12% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $197.3M | 8.33% | 0.39% | 0.12% | 88.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Works Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $192.9M | 9.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Naveo Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $176.3M | 8.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Homefield Credit UnionCredit union North Grafton, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $170.4M | 10.1% | 0.69% | vs |
| New Bedford Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $168.7M | 11.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Pioneer Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $167.2M | 11.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Metrowest Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Framingham, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $147.0M | 8.7% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alden Credit Union?
Yes. Alden Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67951). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($17.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.18%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Alden Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Chicopee, MA (2)
- Avon, CT (1)
- Belchertown, MA (1)
- Royersford, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Alden Credit Union reported 114 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XB72WCLQVIHN50): 93 originated ($17,665,000 total), 15 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alden Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67951
- RSSD ID
- 424594
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 710 Grattan St, Chicopee, MA 01020
- Employees
- 26
Quick answers
Alden Credit Union: common questions
Is Alden Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Alden Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67951). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Alden Credit Union's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Alden Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicopee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |