TellerScore

River Works Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lynn, Massachusetts, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $192.9M in total assets and $173.6M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.

River Works Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 103rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.6%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion42/100
Net worth ratio: 9.16%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.82%
Earnings42/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.54%
Funding & liquidity63/100
Loans ÷ shares: 93.5% · 18.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage85/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.55%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (61 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
566471Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202463
Q4 202458
Q1 202563
Q2 202561
Q3 202556
Q4 202559
Q1 202663
Q2 202657
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.20%11.40%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.40%
Q3 202410.86%
Q4 202410.90%
Q1 20259.81%
Q2 20259.00%
Q3 20259.17%
Q4 20259.27%
Q1 20269.22%
Q2 20269.16%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.25%0.70%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.25%
Q3 20240.76%
Q4 20241.14%
Q1 20250.56%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20250.89%
Q4 20250.59%
Q1 20260.56%
Q2 20260.82%
Return on assets
0.27%0.50%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.35%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.73%
Q2 20260.54%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$192.9M9.16%0.82%0.54%93.5%
Q1 202663$189.8M9.22%0.56%0.73%86.1%
Q4 202559$184.9M9.27%0.59%0.35%88.5%
Q3 202556$185.3M9.17%0.89%0.35%86.3%
Q2 202561$186.7M9.00%0.35%0.32%85.2%
Q1 202563$170.3M9.81%0.56%0.47%86.7%
Q4 202458$151.4M10.90%1.14%0.28%93.2%
Q3 202463$150.9M10.86%0.76%0.27%85.1%
Q2 202471$143.9M11.40%0.25%0.46%82.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.16%
15th
Problem loans0.82%
41st
Net charge-offs-0.02%
99th
Return on assets0.54%
34th
Loans to deposits93.5%
10th
Uninsured deposits18.7%
3rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio7.6%
23rd

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alden Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA52 out of 100, Below average$185.4M9.2%1.14%vs
Naveo Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA62 out of 100, Moderate$176.3M8.6%0.39%vs
Homefield Credit UnionCredit union North Grafton, MA59 out of 100, Moderate$170.4M10.1%0.69%vs
New Bedford Credit UnionCredit union New Bedford, MA71 out of 100, Strong$168.7M11.0%0.44%vs
Pioneer Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA71 out of 100, Strong$167.2M11.6%0.39%vs
Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA94 out of 100, Very strong$230.3M19.7%0.45%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at River Works Credit Union?

Yes. River Works Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66346). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.7% of shares and deposits ($32.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

River Works Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
River Works Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66346
RSSD ID
196499
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
947 Western Ave, Lynn, MA 01905
Employees
24

Quick answers

River Works Credit Union: common questions

Is River Works Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. River Works Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66346). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is River Works Credit Union's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does River Works Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lynn

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$8.2M39.0%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs