TellerScore

Postal & Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #64145) is based in Saint Joseph, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $94.7M in total assets and $85.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Postal & Community Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 3.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (49/100; 9.86%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Net worth ratio: 9.86%
Loan quality87/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.38%
Earnings62/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.05%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.1% · 7.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.04%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).

TellerScore
687072Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202471
Q1 202572
Q2 202568
Q3 202570
Q4 202568
Q1 202669
Q2 202669
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.43%9.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.33%
Q3 20249.27%
Q4 20249.54%
Q1 20259.52%
Q2 20259.61%
Q3 20259.77%
Q4 20259.69%
Q1 20269.79%
Q2 20269.86%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.27%0.43%0.58%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.45%
Q3 20240.47%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.27%
Q3 20250.49%
Q4 20250.55%
Q1 20260.58%
Q2 20260.38%
Return on assets
0.86%1.05%1.25%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.14%
Q3 20241.13%
Q4 20241.16%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20250.86%
Q3 20251.22%
Q4 20251.06%
Q1 20261.20%
Q2 20261.05%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202669$94.7M9.86%0.38%1.05%87.1%
Q1 202669$93.1M9.79%0.58%1.20%83.1%
Q4 202568$91.3M9.69%0.55%1.06%81.8%
Q3 202570$87.2M9.77%0.49%1.22%85.9%
Q2 202568$85.8M9.61%0.27%0.86%84.0%
Q1 202572$85.0M9.52%0.29%1.25%80.0%
Q4 202471$83.6M9.54%0.31%1.16%81.2%
Q3 202468$83.2M9.27%0.47%1.13%82.9%
Q2 202468$79.9M9.33%0.45%1.14%83.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.86%
15th
Problem loans0.38%
64th
Net charge-offs0.41%
32nd
Return on assets1.05%
70th
Loans to deposits87.1%
12th
Uninsured deposits7.9%
10th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.0%
42nd

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO78 out of 100, Strong$90.9M12.5%0.36%vs
Csd Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO72 out of 100, Strong$90.5M11.2%0.47%vs
Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO85 out of 100, Very strong$89.6M15.7%0.50%vs
Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO56 out of 100, Moderate$85.8M8.4%0.14%vs
Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$77.7M9.8%0.86%vs
Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO79 out of 100, Strong$76.6M14.3%0.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Postal & Community Credit Union?

Yes. Postal & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64145). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.9% of shares and deposits ($6.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Postal & Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Postal & Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64145
RSSD ID
317995
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1922
Headquarters
3921 Oakland Ave, Saint Joseph, MO 64506
Employees
15

Quick answers

Postal & Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Postal & Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Postal & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64145). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Postal & Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Postal & Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Joseph

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$30.5M18.8%0.00%vs
Exchange Bank & TrustBank Atchison, KS88 out of 100, Very strong$626.8M13.0%0.23%vs
The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO87 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B11.6%0.00%vs
Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO85 out of 100, Very strong$89.6M15.7%0.50%vs
HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO81 out of 100, Strong$1.3B9.7%0.06%vs
St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO78 out of 100, Strong$8.7M10.9%0.29%vs