TellerScore

Foundation Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Springfield, Missouri, in business for about 93 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $76.6M in total assets and $64.5M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Foundation Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.59%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion93/100
Net worth ratio: 14.31%
Loan quality89/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.33%
Earnings43/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.59%
Funding & liquidity70/100
Loans ÷ shares: 89.8% · 7.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.73%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 79).

TellerScore
627383Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202462
Q4 202477
Q1 202578
Q2 202579
Q3 202575
Q4 202575
Q1 202683
Q2 202679
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.20%15.40%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202414.87%
Q3 202415.31%
Q4 202415.28%
Q1 202515.21%
Q2 202514.83%
Q3 202515.40%
Q4 202515.09%
Q1 202614.59%
Q2 202614.31%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.15%1.10%2.04%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20242.04%
Q4 20240.49%
Q1 20250.27%
Q2 20250.33%
Q3 20250.70%
Q4 20250.65%
Q1 20260.15%
Q2 20260.33%
Return on assets
0.20%0.49%0.77%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.28%
Q1 20250.20%
Q2 20250.39%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.59%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202679$76.6M14.31%0.33%0.59%89.8%
Q1 202683$74.6M14.59%0.15%0.77%91.1%
Q4 202575$71.2M15.09%0.65%0.45%100.4%
Q3 202575$69.2M15.40%0.70%0.42%96.8%
Q2 202579$71.3M14.83%0.33%0.39%91.8%
Q1 202578$68.8M15.21%0.27%0.20%94.7%
Q4 202477$68.3M15.28%0.49%0.28%94.0%
Q3 202462$67.9M15.31%2.04%0.28%92.9%
Q2 202476$69.4M14.87%0.44%0.20%92.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.31%
50th
Problem loans0.33%
67th
Net charge-offs0.27%
41st
Return on assets0.59%
47th
Loans to deposits89.8%
9th
Uninsured deposits7.8%
11th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.7%
56th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Members 1st Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO71 out of 100, Strong$76.5M9.8%0.24%vs
Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$77.7M9.8%0.86%vs
Health Care Family Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO62 out of 100, Moderate$75.2M15.8%2.42%vs
Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO56 out of 100, Moderate$85.8M8.4%0.14%vs
City Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO61 out of 100, Moderate$65.5M11.9%1.90%vs
Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO85 out of 100, Very strong$89.6M15.7%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Foundation Credit Union?

Yes. Foundation Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61157). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($5.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Foundation Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Foundation Credit Union reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JDWM7YJVNPMR47): 30 originated ($7,820,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Foundation Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
61157
RSSD ID
341299
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1933
Headquarters
1726 W. Elfindale St, Springfield, MO 65807
Employees
16

Quick answers

Foundation Credit Union: common questions

Is Foundation Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Foundation Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61157). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Foundation Credit Union's TellerScore?

79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Foundation Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO83 out of 100, Strong$735.2M18.5%1.23%vs
Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO82 out of 100, Strong$1.2B11.6%0.14%vs
Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO80 out of 100, Strong$946.7M10.8%0.07%vs
Multi-States Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO78 out of 100, Strong$90.9M12.5%0.36%vs
Telcomm Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO77 out of 100, Strong$337.9M13.2%0.25%vs
Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO77 out of 100, Strong$269.1M13.5%0.00%vs