Multi-States Credit Union (NCUA charter #63306) is based in Springfield, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $90.9M in total assets and $78.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Multi-States Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.3%), and its lowest is earnings (65/100; 1.13%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (82 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $90.9M | 12.46% | 0.36% | 1.13% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $89.2M | 12.33% | 0.10% | 0.82% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $85.3M | 12.68% | 0.45% | 1.45% | 89.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $84.3M | 12.50% | 0.26% | 1.52% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $85.9M | 11.90% | 0.07% | 1.50% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $83.9M | 11.85% | 0.19% | 1.77% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $82.6M | 11.59% | 0.26% | 1.35% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $82.5M | 11.23% | 0.17% | 1.31% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $84.3M | 10.61% | 0.22% | 1.14% | 87.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csd Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 72 out of 100, Strong | $90.5M | 11.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.6M | 15.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| Postal & Community Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $94.7M | 9.9% | 0.38% | vs |
| Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $85.8M | 8.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $77.7M | 9.8% | 0.86% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Multi-States Credit Union?
Yes. Multi-States Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63306). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Multi-States Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Springfield, MO (2)
- Fort Smith, AR (1)
- Joplin, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Multi-States Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63306
- RSSD ID
- 133896
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1975
- Headquarters
- 1444 E Sunshine St, Springfield, MO 65804
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Multi-States Credit Union: common questions
Is Multi-States Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Multi-States Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63306). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Multi-States Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Multi-States Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Community BankBank Greenville, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $735.2M | 18.5% | 1.23% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Telcomm Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $337.9M | 13.2% | 0.25% | vs |
| Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $269.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |