Valex Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6116) is based in Alexandria, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $41.0M in total assets and $37.5M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Valex Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (86/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 19 points (43 → 62), mostly because the earnings component improved by 51 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 42 |
| Q3 2024 | 42 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 36 |
| Q2 2025 | 43 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $41.0M | 9.48% | 1.57% | 1.51% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $41.7M | 9.04% | 1.45% | 1.86% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $41.2M | 8.68% | 2.30% | 1.20% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $41.8M | 8.07% | 1.80% | 1.30% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 43 | $43.9M | 7.29% | 1.60% | 0.24% | 79.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $44.3M | 6.98% | 2.01% | 0.05% | 80.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $42.8M | 7.20% | 1.63% | 0.04% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $43.8M | 7.04% | 1.32% | 0.03% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $44.9M | 6.74% | 1.07% | -0.18% | 86.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Region Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lutcher, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $42.0M | 19.6% | 2.38% | vs |
| 705 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $43.0M | 7.9% | 2.03% | vs |
| Access of Louisiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lake Charles, LA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $44.5M | 9.8% | 1.88% | vs |
| Geismar Complex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geismar, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $44.6M | 13.1% | 0.51% | vs |
| Les Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $45.1M | 11.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Uno Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $36.8M | 20.8% | 1.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valex Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valex Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.48%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Valex Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Alexandria, LA (2)
- Pineville, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valex Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6116
- RSSD ID
- 889586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1949
- Headquarters
- 1767 Jackson St, Alexandria, LA 71301
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Valex Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valex Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valex Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6116). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valex Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valex Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Alexandria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cenla Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $132.2M | 21.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Rapides Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 29.5% | 0.17% | vs |
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Rapides General Hospital Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $12.6M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Engage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Natchitoches, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $28.5M | 21.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Alexandria Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 14.0% | 0.28% | vs |