Headquartered in Camden, Arkansas, River Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $64.3M in total assets and $55.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
River Valley Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 46 credit unions headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 24th. Capital cushion contributes the most (89/100, 13.91%); loan quality contributes the least (58/100, 1.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $64.3M | 13.91% | 1.25% | 1.04% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $64.6M | 13.56% | 0.85% | 0.90% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $62.2M | 13.85% | 1.65% | 1.57% | 85.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $62.6M | 13.43% | 1.20% | 1.63% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $61.5M | 13.22% | 1.29% | 1.60% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $61.6M | 12.81% | 1.21% | 1.67% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $59.3M | 12.87% | 0.76% | 1.32% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $59.3M | 12.28% | 0.55% | 1.04% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $59.3M | 12.02% | 0.97% | 1.05% | 84.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pine Bluff, AR | 80 out of 100, Strong | $62.8M | 24.5% | 1.49% | vs |
| Alcoa Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 53 out of 100, Below average | $69.5M | 7.7% | 0.52% | vs |
| Cotton Belt Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pine Bluff, AR | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $70.0M | 17.0% | 4.73% | vs |
| Hurricane Creek Federal Credit UnionCredit union Benton, AR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $72.4M | 9.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Truservice Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Little Rock, AR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $52.5M | 8.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Clearway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malvern, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $79.6M | 22.5% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at River Valley Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. River Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($838K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.91%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
River Valley Community Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Camden, AR (1)
- El Dorado, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- River Valley Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8812
- RSSD ID
- 330284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 340 Cash Road S.W., Camden, AR 71701
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
River Valley Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is River Valley Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. River Valley Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8812). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is River Valley Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does River Valley Community Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Camden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of BeardenBank Bearden, AR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $67.4M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Relyance BankBank White Hall, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Bank of SalemBank Salem, AR | 71 out of 100, Strong | $261.5M | 12.4% | 1.79% | vs |
| Smackover State BankBank Smackover, AR | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $252.4M | 11.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $195.9M | 13.6% | 2.23% | vs |
| Generations BankBank Rogers, AR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.5% | 1.51% | vs |