TellerScore

Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $87.3M in total assets and $77.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Riverbank Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.54%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Net worth ratio: 9.54%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.57%
Earnings46/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.65%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.4% · 3.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.79%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (63 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
546371Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202461
Q4 202468
Q1 202558
Q2 202563
Q3 202569
Q4 202566
Q1 202671
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.27%9.54%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.68%
Q3 20249.06%
Q4 20249.06%
Q1 20258.91%
Q2 20258.81%
Q3 20259.18%
Q4 20259.31%
Q1 20269.30%
Q2 20269.54%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.71%1.41%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.41%
Q3 20240.88%
Q4 20240.08%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20250.57%
Q3 20250.10%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.57%
Return on assets
0.30%0.47%0.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.30%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.37%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.34%
Q3 20250.37%
Q4 20250.44%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.65%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$87.3M9.54%0.57%0.65%52.4%
Q1 202671$88.0M9.30%0.00%0.51%48.8%
Q4 202566$86.5M9.31%0.48%0.44%49.2%
Q3 202569$86.6M9.18%0.10%0.37%47.2%
Q2 202563$89.2M8.81%0.57%0.34%44.3%
Q1 202558$87.3M8.91%1.14%0.31%44.7%
Q4 202468$85.1M9.06%0.08%0.37%44.3%
Q3 202461$84.4M9.06%0.88%0.33%45.1%
Q2 202454$87.2M8.68%1.41%0.30%44.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.54%
13th
Problem loans0.57%
55th
Net charge-offs0.02%
67th
Return on assets0.65%
50th
Loans to deposits52.4%
60th
Uninsured deposits3.4%
32nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.8%
44th

Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
State Police Credit Union Inc.Credit union Meriden, CT91 out of 100, Very strong$84.0M15.1%0.06%vs
Torrington Municipal and Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrington, CT74 out of 100, Strong$93.6M9.4%0.14%vs
Albright Credit UnionCredit union Bethel, CT63 out of 100, Moderate$73.9M11.9%2.15%vs
Tobacco Valley Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enfield, CT62 out of 100, Moderate$72.4M9.5%0.99%vs
Franklin Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT67 out of 100, Moderate$70.0M9.8%0.88%vs
Cornerstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairfield, CT77 out of 100, Strong$68.3M10.6%0.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Riverbank Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.54%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Riverbank Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Windsor Locks, CT (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Riverbank Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
3757
RSSD ID
404578
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1940
Headquarters
516 Spring St, Windsor Locks, CT 06096
Employees
19

Quick answers

Riverbank Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Riverbank Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Riverbank Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Riverbank Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Windsor Locks

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT95 out of 100, Very strong$507.0M50.6%0.56%vs
Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA94 out of 100, Very strong$230.3M19.7%0.45%vs
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA93 out of 100, Very strong$93.7M32.2%0.00%vs
Ct Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT85 out of 100, Very strong$34.7M11.6%0.00%vs
The Torrington Savings BankBank Torrington, CT82 out of 100, Strong$1.0B19.0%0.14%vs
Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, CT80 out of 100, Strong$605K22.2%0.00%vs