Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $87.3M in total assets and $77.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Riverbank Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 64 credit unions headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 37th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (45/100; 9.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (63 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $87.3M | 9.54% | 0.57% | 0.65% | 52.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $88.0M | 9.30% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 48.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $86.5M | 9.31% | 0.48% | 0.44% | 49.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $86.6M | 9.18% | 0.10% | 0.37% | 47.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $89.2M | 8.81% | 0.57% | 0.34% | 44.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $87.3M | 8.91% | 1.14% | 0.31% | 44.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $85.1M | 9.06% | 0.08% | 0.37% | 44.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $84.4M | 9.06% | 0.88% | 0.33% | 45.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $87.2M | 8.68% | 1.41% | 0.30% | 44.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Police Credit Union Inc.Credit union Meriden, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 15.1% | 0.06% | vs |
| Torrington Municipal and Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrington, CT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $93.6M | 9.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Albright Credit UnionCredit union Bethel, CT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $73.9M | 11.9% | 2.15% | vs |
| Tobacco Valley Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enfield, CT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $72.4M | 9.5% | 0.99% | vs |
| Franklin Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $70.0M | 9.8% | 0.88% | vs |
| Cornerstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairfield, CT | 77 out of 100, Strong | $68.3M | 10.6% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Riverbank Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.54%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Riverbank Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Windsor Locks, CT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Riverbank Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3757
- RSSD ID
- 404578
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 516 Spring St, Windsor Locks, CT 06096
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Riverbank Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Riverbank Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Riverbank Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3757). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Riverbank Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Riverbank Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Windsor Locks
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Ct Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.7M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Torrington Savings BankBank Torrington, CT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 19.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, CT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $605K | 22.2% | 0.00% | vs |