Kennaford Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bedford, Pennsylvania, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.8M in total assets and $2.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kennaford Federal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 229th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 32.79%), and its lowest is earnings (3/100; -0.42%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (68 → 60), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 28.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 30.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 31.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 31.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 31.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 31.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 32.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $3.8M | 32.79% | 2.25% | -0.42% | 67.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $3.9M | 31.86% | 2.03% | -0.38% | 70.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $4.0M | 31.49% | 3.21% | -0.17% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $4.0M | 31.68% | 2.83% | -0.18% | 74.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $4.0M | 31.15% | 1.40% | -0.13% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $4.1M | 30.44% | 1.52% | 0.17% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $4.4M | 28.61% | 0.91% | -0.50% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $4.6M | 27.30% | 1.52% | -0.48% | 75.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $4.7M | 26.85% | 1.20% | -0.51% | 75.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Nicholas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $3.6M | 15.0% | 0.85% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| McKeesport Area Public School Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union McKeesport, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $4.2M | 26.9% | 3.51% | vs |
| Pocono Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Stroudsbur, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.4M | 12.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| New Kensington Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Kensington, PA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $3.3M | 15.8% | 3.97% | vs |
| Fort Ligonier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jerome, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2M | 15.9% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kennaford Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Kennaford Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12900). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 32.79%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kennaford Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bedford, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kennaford Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12900
- RSSD ID
- 17585
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 442 Chalybeate Road, Bedford, PA 15522
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Kennaford Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Kennaford Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kennaford Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12900). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kennaford Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kennaford Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bedford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $666.1M | 13.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |
| CNB Bank, Inc.Bank Berkeley Springs, WV | 70 out of 100, Strong | $805.7M | 9.5% | 0.09% | vs |
| Community State Bank of OrbisoniaBank Orbisonia, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $473.5M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |