Sargent Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9613) is based in Washington, District of Columbia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $258K in total assets and $208K in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Sargent Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 28 credit unions headquartered in District of Columbia, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.32%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 22.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 22.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $258K | 16.32% | 22.05% | 1.69% | 24.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $268K | 15.24% | 14.97% | 1.32% | 24.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $276K | 14.60% | 8.22% | 0.42% | 23.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $278K | 14.66% | 25.86% | 0.80% | 10.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $279K | 14.47% | 22.31% | 0.90% | 13.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $284K | 14.05% | 21.22% | 1.10% | 15.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $292K | 13.39% | 12.55% | 0.55% | 17.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $287K | 14.28% | 12.66% | 1.62% | 19.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $279K | 14.17% | 15.00% | 1.48% | 23.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in District of Columbia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $174K | 41.4% | 4.68% | vs |
| Pmi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $155K | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| John Wesley Ame Zion Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 72 out of 100, Strong | $80K | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Phi Beta Sigma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 49 out of 100, Below average | $991K | 10.1% | 13.69% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sargent Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Sargent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.32%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Sargent Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Washington, DC (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sargent Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9613
- RSSD ID
- 24480
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 5109 Nannie Helen Burroughs Ave. N., Washington, DC 20019
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Sargent Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Sargent Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Sargent Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9613). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Sargent Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Sargent Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Angelina County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.9M | 18.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Federation of Greene County Empl. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eutaw, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 23.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Christiansted Federal Credit UnionCredit union Christiansted, VI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $34.0M | 20.6% | 0.23% | vs |