Savannah Postal Credit Union (NCUA charter #67364) is based in Savannah, Georgia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $24.6M in total assets and $20.7M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Savannah Postal Credit Union scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 57th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.05%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 5.80%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (66 → 60), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $24.6M | 15.05% | 5.80% | 0.57% | 60.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $24.8M | 14.89% | 1.75% | 0.50% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $23.3M | 15.66% | 3.88% | 0.46% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $23.9M | 15.85% | 4.50% | 1.31% | 65.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $24.3M | 15.36% | 5.84% | 1.43% | 65.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $24.7M | 14.82% | 3.16% | 1.76% | 61.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $24.3M | 14.63% | 5.13% | 1.37% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $24.5M | 14.29% | 4.03% | 1.45% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $25.2M | 13.76% | 3.25% | 1.31% | 53.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Georgia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $23.0M | 24.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Glynn County Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Brunswick, GA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $23.0M | 19.2% | 2.54% | vs |
| Georgia Power Valdosta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $22.9M | 15.2% | 0.69% | vs |
| Southern Pine Credit UnionCredit union Lake Park, GA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $27.6M | 23.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Coweta Cities & County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newnan, GA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 20.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Atlanta, GA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $20.8M | 18.9% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Savannah Postal Credit Union?
Yes. Savannah Postal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67364). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.2% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Savannah Postal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Savannah, GA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Savannah Postal Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67364
- RSSD ID
- 1389177
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1991
- Headquarters
- PO Box 13807, Savannah, GA 31416
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Savannah Postal Credit Union: common questions
Is Savannah Postal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Savannah Postal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67364). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Savannah Postal Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Savannah Postal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Savannah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workmen'S Circle Incorporated Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $135.0M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Century Bank, National AssociationBank Commerce, GA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $831.6M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Carver State BankBank Savannah, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $111.2M | 15.0% | 0.37% | vs |
| Interstate Credit UnionCredit union Jesup, GA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $410.9M | 15.8% | 0.54% | vs |
| Palmetto State BankBank Hampton, SC | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $597.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Southeastern BankBank Darien, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $624.9M | 13.4% | 0.38% | vs |