TellerScore

Southern Pine Credit Union (NCUA charter #67403) is based in Lake Park, Georgia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $27.6M in total assets and $20.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Southern Pine Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 71 credit unions headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.71%), and its lowest is earnings (58/100; 0.95%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 23.71%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.79%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.95%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ shares: 77.0% · 0.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.96%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (92 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.

TellerScore
738597Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202473
Q4 202490
Q1 202594
Q2 202592
Q3 202597
Q4 202583
Q1 202681
Q2 202682
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.36%23.71%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.95%
Q3 202413.68%
Q4 202413.99%
Q1 202514.40%
Q2 202515.19%
Q3 202521.10%
Q4 202521.42%
Q1 202621.66%
Q2 202623.71%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.80%1.60%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.26%
Q3 20241.58%
Q4 20240.05%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.06%
Q3 20250.02%
Q4 20251.60%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.79%
Return on assets
0.77%4.74%8.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.28%
Q3 20241.20%
Q4 20241.34%
Q1 20251.62%
Q2 20251.31%
Q3 20258.71%
Q4 20256.81%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.95%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202682$27.6M23.71%0.79%0.95%77.0%
Q1 202681$29.8M21.66%0.77%0.77%73.5%
Q4 202583$29.9M21.42%1.60%6.81%76.1%
Q3 202597$30.0M21.10%0.02%8.71%76.4%
Q2 202592$30.1M15.19%0.06%1.31%71.5%
Q1 202594$31.2M14.40%0.00%1.62%68.7%
Q4 202490$31.2M13.99%0.05%1.34%69.5%
Q3 202473$30.9M13.68%1.58%1.20%73.0%
Q2 202475$32.1M12.95%1.26%1.28%70.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio23.71%
87th
Problem loans0.79%
46th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.95%
65th
Loans to deposits77.0%
23rd
Uninsured deposits0.1%
62nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.0%
53rd

Similar-size credit unions in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Coweta Cities & County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newnan, GA96 out of 100, Very strong$28.1M20.4%0.00%vs
Artesian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leesburg, GA48 out of 100, Below average$29.1M10.3%1.55%vs
Savannah Postal Credit UnionCredit union Savannah, GA60 out of 100, Moderate$24.6M15.1%5.80%vs
Rome Kraft Employees Credit UnionCredit union Coosa, GA89 out of 100, Very strong$23.0M24.7%0.49%vs
Glynn County Federal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Brunswick, GA62 out of 100, Moderate$23.0M19.2%2.54%vs
Georgia Power Valdosta Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA84 out of 100, Strong$22.9M15.2%0.69%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Southern Pine Credit Union?

Yes. Southern Pine Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67403). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.1% of shares and deposits ($12K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 23.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Southern Pine Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Southern Pine Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67403
RSSD ID
285197
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1991
Headquarters
P. O. Box 1029, Lake Park, GA 31636
Employees
6

Quick answers

Southern Pine Credit Union: common questions

Is Southern Pine Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Southern Pine Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67403). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Southern Pine Credit Union's TellerScore?

82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Southern Pine Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lake Park

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Suwannee River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Live Oak, FL83 out of 100, Strong$25.7M12.1%0.03%vs
The Citizens National Bank of QuitmanBank Quitman, GA81 out of 100, Strong$133.7M11.6%0.21%vs
Commercial Banking CompanyBank Valdosta, GA79 out of 100, Strong$409.5M10.3%0.04%vs
Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR76 out of 100, Strong$41.7B14.0%0.92%vs
Community Bank of GeorgiaBank Baxley, GA74 out of 100, Strong$269.5M11.0%1.05%vs
Southeastern Credit UnionCredit union Valdosta, GA73 out of 100, Strong$440.7M10.8%0.41%vs