Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #20290) is based in Massena, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $39.2M in total assets and $35.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 83 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 72% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 63rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.84%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (79 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $39.2M | 13.07% | 0.22% | 0.84% | 45.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $39.4M | 12.82% | 0.41% | 1.00% | 44.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $38.4M | 12.93% | 0.75% | 0.79% | 44.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $37.9M | 12.87% | 0.98% | 0.77% | 46.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $37.7M | 12.68% | 0.42% | 0.66% | 45.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $38.2M | 12.33% | 0.05% | 0.57% | 44.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $36.8M | 12.64% | 0.05% | 0.54% | 47.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $38.0M | 12.12% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 46.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $38.4M | 11.81% | 0.11% | 0.39% | 45.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara Regional Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Tonawanda, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $40.1M | 8.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Utica District Telephone Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Utica, NY | 82 out of 100, Strong | $40.3M | 31.9% | 0.83% | vs |
| Westchester Schools' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rye Brook, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $40.6M | 11.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 16.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Finest Federal Credit UnionCredit union New York, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $36.0M | 24.0% | 2.17% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.1% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Frisco, TX (1)
- Massena, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20290
- RSSD ID
- 52782
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 23 Phillips St, Massena, NY 13662
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20290). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Twin Rivers Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Massena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Trunorthern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malone, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 11.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $199.9M | 15.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |