Headquartered in Eugene, Oregon, Oregon Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $3.7B in total assets and $3.0B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 16 offices. Its charter dates back to 1981.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Oregon Community Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 41st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (69/100; 15.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (50/100; 110% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (51 → 55), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $3.7B | 10.81% | 1.49% | 0.86% | 110.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $3.6B | 10.74% | 1.33% | 1.16% | 110.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $3.4B | 10.75% | 1.77% | 0.73% | 104.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $3.5B | 10.41% | 1.82% | 0.83% | 105.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $3.6B | 10.33% | 1.65% | 0.81% | 109.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $3.5B | 10.36% | 1.94% | 0.97% | 107.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $3.4B | 10.23% | 2.41% | 0.80% | 108.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $3.4B | 10.10% | 1.84% | 0.82% | 108.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $3.4B | 9.78% | 1.47% | 0.60% | 108.9% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.8% | 1.72% | vs |
| Rogue Credit UnionCredit union Medford, OR | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $4.3B | 10.4% | 0.95% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Oregon State Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oregon Community Credit Union?
Yes. Oregon Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of shares and deposits ($358.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.81%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Oregon Community Credit Union lists 16 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Eugene, OR (7)
- Corvallis, OR (2)
- Bend, OR (1)
- Cottage Grove, OR (1)
- Keizer, OR (1)
- Redmond, OR (1)
- Roseburg, OR (1)
- Salem, OR (1)
- Springfield, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oregon Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65856
- RSSD ID
- 603483
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1981
- Headquarters
- PO Box 77002, Eugene, OR 97401
- Employees
- 671
Quick answers
Oregon Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Oregon Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oregon Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65856). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oregon Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oregon Community Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Eugene
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.5B | 15.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $31.4M | 21.9% | 0.36% | vs |
| People's Bank of CommerceBank Medford, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $776.7M | 15.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Corvallis, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $823.4M | 13.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Oregon Pacific Banking Company dba Oregon Pacific BankBank Florence, OR | 74 out of 100, Strong | $825.4M | 11.2% | 0.39% | vs |