Oregon State Credit Union (NCUA charter #68656) is based in Corvallis, Oregon. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.8B in total assets and $2.4B in member shares and deposits and 16 offices.
Oregon State Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (68/100, 11.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (72 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $2.8B | 11.75% | 0.58% | 1.32% | 84.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $2.7B | 11.54% | 0.63% | 0.89% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $2.7B | 11.61% | 0.70% | 1.03% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $2.9B | 10.75% | 0.49% | 1.09% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $2.7B | 10.88% | 0.48% | 1.06% | 81.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.6B | 11.00% | 0.48% | 1.02% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $2.6B | 11.03% | 0.57% | 0.81% | 78.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $2.6B | 10.80% | 0.66% | 0.73% | 75.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $2.5B | 10.79% | 0.74% | 0.59% | 74.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.8% | 1.72% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Oregon Community Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| Unitus Community Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 9.9% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oregon State Credit Union?
Yes. Oregon State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68656). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($141.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.75%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Oregon State Credit Union lists 16 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Corvallis, OR (3)
- Albany, OR (2)
- Dallas, OR (1)
- Keizer, OR (1)
- Lebanon, OR (1)
- Lincoln City, OR (1)
- McMinnville, OR (1)
- Monmouth, OR (1)
- Newport, OR (1)
- Philomath, OR (1)
- Salem, OR (1)
- Wilsonville, OR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Oregon State Credit Union reported 1,237 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Z8J5L9POS71X51): 838 originated ($164,390,000 total), 150 denied, and 189 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa® Value Credit Card | — | $0 | $25 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oregon State Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68656
- RSSD ID
- 942481
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- PO Box 306, Corvallis, OR 97339
- Employees
- 383
Quick answers
Oregon State Credit Union: common questions
Is Oregon State Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Oregon State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68656). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oregon State Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oregon State Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corvallis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.5B | 15.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Willamette Valley BankBank Salem, OR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $465.4M | 17.0% | 0.22% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Corvallis, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $823.4M | 13.9% | 0.04% | vs |
| People's Bank of CommerceBank Medford, OR | 78 out of 100, Strong | $776.7M | 15.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Central Willamette Credit UnionCredit union Albany, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $617.6M | 14.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |