TellerScore

Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union (NCUA charter #64166) is based in Salem, Oregon. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.9B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits and 15 offices.

Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 37th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (79/100, 10.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.55%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion46/100
Net worth ratio: 9.55%
Loan quality56/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.32%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.97%
Funding & liquidity77/100
Loans ÷ shares: 83.3% · 11.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage79/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 10.71%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (70 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.

TellerScore
596571Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202471
Q4 202469
Q1 202571
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202565
Q1 202661
Q2 202659
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.18%11.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.82%
Q3 202410.95%
Q4 202411.08%
Q1 202511.19%
Q2 202511.22%
Q3 202511.35%
Q4 202511.29%
Q1 20269.45%
Q2 20269.55%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.43%0.88%1.32%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.43%
Q3 20240.49%
Q4 20240.57%
Q1 20250.46%
Q2 20250.51%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20261.20%
Q2 20261.32%
Return on assets
0.92%1.04%1.16%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.10%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20250.97%
Q2 20250.93%
Q3 20251.02%
Q4 20250.92%
Q1 20261.16%
Q2 20260.97%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202659$1.9B9.55%1.32%0.97%83.3%
Q1 202661$1.8B9.45%1.20%1.16%84.5%
Q4 202565$1.5B11.29%1.09%0.92%93.4%
Q3 202570$1.5B11.35%0.61%1.02%93.8%
Q2 202570$1.5B11.22%0.51%0.93%93.6%
Q1 202571$1.4B11.19%0.46%0.97%93.6%
Q4 202469$1.4B11.08%0.57%1.02%96.3%
Q3 202471$1.4B10.95%0.49%1.10%93.9%
Q2 202471$1.4B10.82%0.43%1.05%93.0%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.55%
21st
Problem loans1.32%
15th
Net charge-offs0.35%
70th
Return on assets0.97%
66th
Loans to deposits83.3%
63rd
Uninsured deposits11.7%
31st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio10.7%
13th

Similar-size credit unions in Oregon

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Unitus Community Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR63 out of 100, Moderate$1.8B9.9%0.43%vs
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Oregon State Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR76 out of 100, Strong$2.8B11.8%0.58%vs
Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR77 out of 100, Strong$3.0B11.9%0.37%vs
Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR58 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B10.8%1.72%vs
Oregon Community Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR55 out of 100, Moderate$3.7B10.8%1.49%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union?

Yes. Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64166). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.7% of shares and deposits ($191.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.55%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union lists 15 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union reported 1,056 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CDLJDN8ENOT455): 792 originated ($148,090,000 total), 149 denied, and 99 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64166
RSSD ID
278797
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1936
Headquarters
PO Box 12398, Salem, OR 97309
Employees
390

Quick answers

Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union: common questions

Is Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64166). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union's TellerScore?

59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union have?

15 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salem

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.3%0.04%vs
Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR83 out of 100, Strong$9.5B15.0%0.98%vs
Ibew/Sj Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR82 out of 100, Strong$22.5M14.1%1.31%vs
Willamette Valley BankBank Salem, OR81 out of 100, Strong$465.4M17.0%0.22%vs
Pioneer Trust Bank, National AssociationBank Salem, OR81 out of 100, Strong$712.5M15.3%1.32%vs
Nw Preferred Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tigard, OR79 out of 100, Strong$189.3M14.6%0.91%vs