Unitus Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Tigard, Oregon, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.8B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits, with 12 offices across 2 states.
Unitus Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 30th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); earnings contributes the least (30/100, 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $1.8B | 9.86% | 0.43% | 0.25% | 86.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $1.8B | 9.78% | 0.40% | 0.13% | 84.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $1.7B | 10.11% | 0.60% | 0.33% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.7B | 10.12% | 0.53% | 0.23% | 90.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $1.7B | 10.05% | 0.39% | 0.21% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.7B | 9.85% | 0.36% | 0.13% | 87.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.88% | 0.58% | 0.12% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $1.7B | 9.82% | 0.35% | 0.06% | 89.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 9.68% | 0.38% | 0.02% | 87.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit UnionCredit union Salem, OR | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.6% | 1.32% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Oregon State Credit UnionCredit union Corvallis, OR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Rivermark Community Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 10.8% | 1.72% | vs |
| Oregon Community Credit UnionCredit union Eugene, OR | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Unitus Community Credit Union?
Yes. Unitus Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63440). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($143.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Unitus Community Credit Union lists 12 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Portland, OR (4)
- Tigard, OR (2)
- Beaverton, OR (1)
- Clackamas, OR (1)
- Gresham, OR (1)
- Hillsboro, OR (1)
- Salem, OR (1)
- Vancouver, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Unitus Community Credit Union reported 1,192 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549001IK7UDPADKAG34): 581 originated ($107,145,000 total), 425 denied, and 132 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 40.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Unitus Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63440
- RSSD ID
- 219594
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 7632 SW Durham Rd, Tigard, OR 97224
- Employees
- 328
Quick answers
Unitus Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Unitus Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Unitus Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63440). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Unitus Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Unitus Community Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tigard
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longshoremen'S Local 4 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vancouver, WA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 23.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Castparts Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $79.9M | 15.7% | 0.84% | vs |