St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Manchester, New Hampshire, in business for about 117 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.8B in total assets and $1.6B in member shares and deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 50% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 12 credit unions headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (50/100; 9.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (66 → 68), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.8B | 9.96% | 0.31% | 0.99% | 100.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $1.8B | 9.95% | 0.34% | 0.92% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $1.7B | 9.81% | 0.43% | 0.90% | 97.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $1.7B | 9.77% | 0.24% | 0.93% | 96.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.7B | 9.69% | 0.33% | 0.91% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $1.7B | 9.48% | 0.24% | 0.85% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.6B | 9.61% | 0.31% | 1.09% | 94.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $1.6B | 9.68% | 0.22% | 1.15% | 96.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $1.5B | 9.55% | 0.32% | 1.18% | 95.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Hampshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, NH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Service Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portsmouth, NH | 52 out of 100, Below average | $6.7B | 11.9% | 2.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union?
Yes. St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63829). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.5% of shares and deposits ($262.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.96%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union lists 8 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Manchester, NH (4)
- Hudson, NH (1)
- Londonderry, NH (1)
- Milford, NH (1)
- Nashua, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union reported 1,537 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YKOCNDPE0N7X40): 976 originated ($230,340,000 total), 329 denied, and 196 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63829
- RSSD ID
- 832694
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1909
- Headquarters
- 200 McGregor St, Manchester, NH 03102
- Employees
- 306
Quick answers
St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union: common questions
Is St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63829). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does St. Mary'S Bank Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manchester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Hampshire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, NH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $331.6M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Sugar River BankBank Newport, NH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $424.3M | 14.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Haverhill BankBank Haverhill, MA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $636.8M | 11.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Primary BankBank Bedford, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $769.5M | 16.3% | 1.48% | vs |