Tendto Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Erie, Pennsylvania, in business for about 50 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $141.3M in total assets and $127.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tendto Federal Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 222nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 59% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (31/100; 0.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
7 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (58 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $141.3M | 8.31% | 0.51% | 0.28% | 58.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $143.7M | 8.15% | 0.68% | 0.25% | 51.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $140.2M | 8.29% | 0.82% | 0.27% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $139.6M | 8.38% | 0.73% | 0.43% | 51.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $145.7M | 7.91% | 0.74% | 0.38% | 49.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $144.3M | 7.95% | 0.53% | 0.39% | 49.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $135.4M | 8.37% | 0.52% | 0.31% | 54.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Meadville, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $139.3M | 8.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $138.9M | 10.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| 1st Ed Credit UnionCredit union Chambersburg, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $138.2M | 15.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| Lesco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $134.7M | 14.9% | 1.36% | vs |
| Pheple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $134.0M | 9.6% | 0.57% | vs |
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tendto Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tendto Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24965). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.5% of shares and deposits ($3.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.31%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Tendto Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Erie, PA (3)
- Girard, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tendto Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24965
- RSSD ID
- 755896
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1976
- Headquarters
- 1129 State Street, Erie, PA 16501
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Tendto Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tendto Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tendto Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24965). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tendto Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tendto Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $20.3M | 26.1% | 0.71% | vs |
| Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.5M | 26.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 13.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 20.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.0M | 16.8% | 1.37% | vs |
| Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $17.9M | 12.2% | 0.86% | vs |