TellerScore

Headquartered in Deer River, Minnesota, Deer River Cooperative is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $31.4M in total assets and $28.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1938.

Deer River Cooperative has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 45th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.81%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Net worth ratio: 10.53%
Loan quality97/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.08%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.81%
Funding & liquidity68/100
Loans ÷ shares: 91.8% · 2.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.59%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).

TellerScore
697172Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202472
Q4 202471
Q1 202569
Q2 202572
Q3 202572
Q4 202571
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.88%10.75%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.26%
Q3 202410.41%
Q4 202410.31%
Q1 202510.18%
Q2 202510.75%
Q3 202510.63%
Q4 202510.52%
Q1 202610.07%
Q2 202610.53%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.04%0.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.01%
Q3 20240.01%
Q4 20240.05%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.02%
Q1 20260.05%
Q2 20260.08%
Return on assets
0.53%0.70%0.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.81%
Q3 20240.87%
Q4 20240.86%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20250.82%
Q4 20250.72%
Q1 20260.68%
Q2 20260.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$31.4M10.53%0.08%0.81%91.8%
Q1 202670$32.1M10.07%0.05%0.68%86.7%
Q4 202571$30.2M10.52%0.02%0.72%93.5%
Q3 202572$29.7M10.63%0.00%0.82%93.6%
Q2 202572$28.7M10.75%0.00%0.73%96.4%
Q1 202569$29.6M10.18%0.00%0.53%92.0%
Q4 202471$28.9M10.31%0.05%0.86%94.3%
Q3 202472$28.1M10.41%0.01%0.87%94.6%
Q2 202471$27.8M10.26%0.01%0.81%94.7%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.53%
20th
Problem loans0.08%
82nd
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets0.81%
58th
Loans to deposits91.8%
7th
Uninsured deposits2.1%
44th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.6%
73rd

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nsp Credit UnionCredit union Maplewood, MN67 out of 100, Moderate$35.1M20.9%1.22%vs
Minnesota Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Little Canada, MN78 out of 100, Strong$38.6M12.6%0.43%vs
Trades & Labor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albert Lea, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$23.0M15.3%1.04%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs
West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$43.6M17.9%2.87%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Deer River Cooperative?

Yes. Deer River Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($581K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.53%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Deer River Cooperative lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

  • Deer River, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Deer River Cooperative
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60388
RSSD ID
153296
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1938
Headquarters
Po Box 158, Deer River, MN 56636
Employees
6

Quick answers

Deer River Cooperative: common questions

Is Deer River Cooperative NCUA insured?

Yes. Deer River Cooperative is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Deer River Cooperative's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Deer River Cooperative have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Deer River

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Grand Rapids State BankBank Grand Rapids, MN83 out of 100, Strong$261.1M10.0%0.02%vs
Northview BankBank Sandstone, MN74 out of 100, Strong$469.7M10.8%0.46%vs
Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B8.1%0.29%vs
Park State BankBank Duluth, MN66 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B9.9%0.92%vs
The First National Bank of ColeraineBank Coleraine, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$112.0M7.6%0.00%vs
Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.8%1.49%vs