Headquartered in Blaine, Minnesota, Teamsters Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $13.5M in total assets and $12.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1974.
Teamsters Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 55th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (39/100, 0.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (59 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 35 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.69% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $13.5M | 9.61% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $13.9M | 9.18% | 0.83% | 0.39% | 59.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $13.8M | 9.13% | 0.79% | -0.29% | 58.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $13.8M | 9.39% | 0.80% | -0.19% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $13.8M | 9.33% | 0.49% | -0.40% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $14.2M | 9.10% | 0.94% | -0.69% | 58.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $14.1M | 9.33% | 0.41% | 0.13% | 62.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $14.0M | 9.50% | 0.46% | 0.20% | 62.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $14.1M | 9.38% | 0.79% | 0.19% | 61.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mower County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $13.4M | 14.7% | 0.17% | vs |
| Metropolitan Services Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.3M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Austin City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Austin, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $11.6M | 19.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farm Credit Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $17.3M | 10.9% | 0.62% | vs |
| Alexandria Schools Employees Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $9.3M | 14.9% | 4.61% | vs |
| First Pace Credit UnionCredit union West St Paul, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 18.9% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Teamsters Credit Union?
Yes. Teamsters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.61%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Teamsters Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Blaine, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Teamsters Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61824
- RSSD ID
- 710493
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 9422 Ulysses St NE Suite 140, Blaine, MN 55434
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Teamsters Credit Union: common questions
Is Teamsters Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Teamsters Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Teamsters Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Teamsters Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Blaine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Pipefitters-Steamfitters Credit UnionCredit union Woodbury, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $51.6M | 13.4% | 1.07% | vs |
| Scale BankBank Edina, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $626.7M | 14.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Security State Bank of MarineBank Marine On St. Croix, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $232.5M | 10.9% | 0.13% | vs |