Treadwell Credit Union (NCUA charter #97105) is based in Dayton, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $134.2M in total assets and $119.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Treadwell Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 166th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.0%), and its lowest is earnings (34/100; 0.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (70 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 66 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $134.2M | 9.02% | 0.87% | 0.35% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $136.3M | 8.78% | 0.76% | 0.29% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $136.7M | 8.68% | 0.66% | 1.53% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $136.4M | 8.67% | 0.46% | 1.92% | 95.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $133.8M | 8.34% | 0.52% | 2.63% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $122.8M | 8.65% | 0.58% | 0.22% | 89.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $122.7M | 8.61% | 0.65% | 0.32% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $119.8M | 8.69% | 0.48% | 0.18% | 89.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $121.6M | 8.53% | 0.39% | 0.20% | 86.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Greater Cincinnati School Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $135.1M | 13.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Firefighters & Company Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $129.4M | 9.5% | 1.24% | vs |
| Community One Credit Union of OhioCredit union North Canton, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $129.3M | 13.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| Education First Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Columbus, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $145.7M | 10.0% | 2.13% | vs |
| Hancock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Treadwell Credit Union?
Treadwell Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.02%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Treadwell Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Dayton, OH (1)
- Middletown, OH (1)
- Moraine, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Treadwell Credit Union
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97105
- RSSD ID
- 263999
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 13087, Dayton, OH 45413
- Employees
- 31
Quick answers
Treadwell Credit Union: common questions
Is Treadwell Credit Union NCUA insured?
Treadwell Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Treadwell Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Treadwell Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dayton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $97.0M | 18.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Day Air Credit UnionCredit union Kettering, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $908.8M | 14.6% | 0.96% | vs |
| Minster BankBank Minster, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $811.6M | 10.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Cincinnati, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $66.2M | 18.1% | 1.44% | vs |