Community One Credit Union of Ohio (NCUA charter #62628) is based in North Canton, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $129.3M in total assets and $113.4M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community One Credit Union of Ohio scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 78% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.8%), and its lowest is earnings (64/100; 1.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (84 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $129.3M | 12.97% | 0.62% | 1.11% | 68.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $129.8M | 12.59% | 0.53% | 0.92% | 66.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $129.3M | 12.41% | 0.82% | 1.24% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $125.9M | 12.43% | 0.82% | 1.28% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $124.9M | 12.22% | 0.65% | 2.39% | 69.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $124.0M | 11.97% | 0.55% | 1.31% | 68.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $121.8M | 11.87% | 0.40% | 1.29% | 69.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $118.3M | 11.53% | 0.57% | 1.24% | 71.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $120.1M | 11.03% | 0.47% | 1.16% | 70.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firefighters & Company Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $129.4M | 9.5% | 1.24% | vs |
| Treadwell Credit UnionCredit union Dayton, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $134.2M | 9.0% | 0.87% | vs |
| Pillar Credit UnionCredit union Marion, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $134.8M | 11.6% | 0.60% | vs |
| Greater Cincinnati School Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $135.1M | 13.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Hancock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Findlay, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $118.4M | 8.8% | 0.58% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community One Credit Union of Ohio?
Yes. Community One Credit Union of Ohio is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62628). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.4% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.97%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Community One Credit Union of Ohio lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Canton, OH (1)
- North Canton, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community One Credit Union of Ohio reported 80 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 984500FC8569569B5B24): 80 originated ($5,210,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community One Credit Union of Ohio
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62628
- RSSD ID
- 977296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 6583 Frank Ave NW, North Canton, OH 44720
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Community One Credit Union of Ohio: common questions
Is Community One Credit Union of Ohio NCUA insured?
Yes. Community One Credit Union of Ohio is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62628). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Community One Credit Union of Ohio's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Community One Credit Union of Ohio have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Canton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |