TellerScore

Umassfive College Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #18181) is based in Hadley, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $702.7M in total assets and $632.2M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.

Umassfive College Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 16% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 100th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.1%); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion47/100
Net worth ratio: 9.67%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.02%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.52%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.7% · 4.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.11%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (55 → 58), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
525558Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202455
Q3 202454
Q4 202453
Q1 202552
Q2 202555
Q3 202558
Q4 202557
Q1 202657
Q2 202658
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.33%9.67%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.96%
Q3 20248.90%
Q4 20249.10%
Q1 20259.10%
Q2 20259.11%
Q3 20259.37%
Q4 20259.45%
Q1 20269.50%
Q2 20269.67%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.76%0.94%1.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.85%
Q4 20241.11%
Q1 20250.99%
Q2 20250.94%
Q3 20250.88%
Q4 20250.92%
Q1 20260.98%
Q2 20261.02%
Return on assets
0.00%0.26%0.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.18%
Q3 20240.17%
Q4 20240.24%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.29%
Q3 20250.43%
Q4 20250.43%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.52%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$702.7M9.67%1.02%0.52%85.7%
Q1 202657$712.5M9.50%0.98%0.38%84.7%
Q4 202557$703.5M9.45%0.92%0.43%86.8%
Q3 202558$703.7M9.37%0.88%0.43%87.6%
Q2 202555$705.1M9.11%0.94%0.29%86.4%
Q1 202552$716.2M9.10%0.99%0.00%86.8%
Q4 202453$696.8M9.10%1.11%0.24%91.7%
Q3 202454$707.1M8.90%0.85%0.17%92.8%
Q2 202455$700.5M8.96%0.76%0.18%92.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.67%
23rd
Problem loans1.02%
29th
Net charge-offs0.28%
60th
Return on assets0.52%
33rd
Loans to deposits85.7%
27th
Uninsured deposits4.9%
61st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.1%
21st

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA83 out of 100, Strong$705.9M20.2%0.77%vs
Quincy Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, MA80 out of 100, Strong$729.4M14.6%0.75%vs
Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, MA56 out of 100, Moderate$730.8M9.9%1.09%vs
Gfa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardner, MA55 out of 100, Moderate$747.3M9.2%0.75%vs
Align Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA45 out of 100, Below average$650.9M8.7%1.46%vs
Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA66 out of 100, Moderate$764.0M14.3%1.81%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Umassfive College Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Umassfive College Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.9% of shares and deposits ($31.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.67%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Umassfive College Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Umassfive College Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
18181
RSSD ID
472782
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1967
Headquarters
PO Box 1060, Hadley, MA 01035
Employees
134

Quick answers

Umassfive College Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Umassfive College Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Umassfive College Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #18181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Umassfive College Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Umassfive College Federal Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hadley

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA94 out of 100, Very strong$230.3M19.7%0.45%vs
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA93 out of 100, Very strong$93.7M32.2%0.00%vs
Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT79 out of 100, Strong$9.4B13.4%0.32%vs
Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA76 out of 100, Strong$776.9M13.6%0.17%vs
Florence BankBank Florence, MA74 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.2%0.46%vs
Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA71 out of 100, Strong$901.8M12.5%0.72%vs