TellerScore

Quincy Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Quincy, Massachusetts, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $729.4M in total assets and $645.8M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Quincy Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 36th. Capital cushion contributes the most (96/100, 14.57%); earnings contributes the least (52/100, 0.81%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion96/100
Net worth ratio: 14.57%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.75%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.81%
Funding & liquidity88/100
Loans ÷ shares: 72.6% · 6.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.30%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (81 → 80).

TellerScore
767982Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202480
Q3 202479
Q4 202480
Q1 202582
Q2 202581
Q3 202576
Q4 202579
Q1 202681
Q2 202680
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.79%14.57%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.91%
Q3 202414.03%
Q4 202414.31%
Q1 202513.97%
Q2 202514.30%
Q3 202514.37%
Q4 202514.15%
Q1 202614.25%
Q2 202614.57%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.63%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.24%
Q3 20240.38%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.26%
Q2 20250.47%
Q3 20251.01%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.46%
Q2 20260.75%
Return on assets
0.38%0.60%0.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.38%
Q3 20240.44%
Q4 20240.51%
Q1 20250.55%
Q2 20250.59%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.62%
Q1 20260.59%
Q2 20260.81%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202680$729.4M14.57%0.75%0.81%72.6%
Q1 202681$733.0M14.25%0.46%0.59%71.0%
Q4 202579$730.6M14.15%0.67%0.62%69.6%
Q3 202576$714.0M14.37%1.01%0.63%70.1%
Q2 202581$708.7M14.30%0.47%0.59%69.3%
Q1 202582$717.4M13.97%0.26%0.55%69.0%
Q4 202480$693.3M14.31%0.42%0.51%71.6%
Q3 202479$702.1M14.03%0.38%0.44%71.9%
Q2 202480$700.9M13.91%0.24%0.38%71.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.57%
83rd
Problem loans0.75%
45th
Net charge-offs0.14%
78th
Return on assets0.81%
55th
Loans to deposits72.6%
56th
Uninsured deposits6.0%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.3%
58th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, MA56 out of 100, Moderate$730.8M9.9%1.09%vs
Gfa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardner, MA55 out of 100, Moderate$747.3M9.2%0.75%vs
First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA83 out of 100, Strong$705.9M20.2%0.77%vs
Umassfive College Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hadley, MA58 out of 100, Moderate$702.7M9.7%1.02%vs
Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA66 out of 100, Moderate$764.0M14.3%1.81%vs
Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA76 out of 100, Strong$776.9M13.6%0.17%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Quincy Credit Union?

Yes. Quincy Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($38.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 14.57%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Quincy Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Quincy Credit Union reported 162 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006T76QKSBS2MS95): 109 originated ($24,075,000 total), 24 denied, and 26 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Quincy Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67709
RSSD ID
454096
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1937
Headquarters
100 Quincy Ave, Quincy, MA 02169
Employees
86

Quick answers

Quincy Credit Union: common questions

Is Quincy Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Quincy Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67709). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Quincy Credit Union's TellerScore?

80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Quincy Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Quincy

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY90 out of 100, Very strong$2.1B17.3%0.00%vs