Headquartered in Gardner, Massachusetts, Gfa Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $747.3M in total assets and $617.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Gfa Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 12% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 107th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (89/100; 5.6%), and its lowest is earnings (14/100; -0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (50 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 51 |
| Q2 2025 | 50 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $747.3M | 9.16% | 0.75% | -0.14% | 81.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $760.6M | 9.06% | 0.42% | 0.30% | 83.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $760.0M | 9.08% | 0.41% | 0.01% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $750.0M | 9.15% | 0.41% | -0.05% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $710.1M | 9.68% | 1.54% | -0.05% | 79.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 51 | $689.0M | 9.96% | 1.46% | -0.20% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $677.4M | 10.19% | 0.91% | -0.23% | 77.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $685.2M | 10.12% | 1.22% | -0.25% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $675.4M | 10.35% | 1.26% | -0.22% | 67.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $730.8M | 9.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $764.0M | 14.3% | 1.81% | vs |
| Quincy Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $729.4M | 14.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Umassfive College Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hadley, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $702.7M | 9.7% | 1.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Gfa Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Gfa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24279). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of shares and deposits ($67.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.16%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Gfa Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 5 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Gardner, MA (2)
- Keene, NH (1)
- Peterborough, NH (1)
- Rindge, NH (1)
- Winchendon, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Gfa Federal Credit Union reported 232 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300MYAXFDGEI4NZ65): 175 originated ($64,835,000 total), 27 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Gfa Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24279
- RSSD ID
- 266794
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 229 Parker St, Gardner, MA 01440
- Employees
- 98
Quick answers
Gfa Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Gfa Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Gfa Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24279). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Gfa Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Gfa Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gardner
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Rockland Trust CompanyBank Rockland, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $25.0B | 11.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Country Bank for SavingsBank Ware, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.8% | 1.14% | vs |