Headquartered in Vernal, Utah, Valley Wide Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $404K in total assets and $266K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Valley Wide Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 33.54%); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (94 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 48 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 95 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 27.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 27.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 28.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 28.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 30.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 33.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $404K | 33.54% | 0.00% | 0.07% | 46.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $448K | 30.39% | 0.00% | 0.47% | 44.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $474K | 28.58% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 42.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $478K | 28.18% | 0.00% | 1.08% | 50.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $486K | 27.56% | 0.00% | 1.27% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $473K | 27.91% | 0.00% | 0.79% | 55.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $476K | 27.46% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 60.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 95 | $487K | 26.60% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 55.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $488K | 26.23% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 68.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presto Lewiston Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, UT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $342K | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| South Sanpete Credit UnionCredit union Manti, UT | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Sanpete Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairview, UT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 23.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Flexpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woods Cross, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valley Wide Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valley Wide Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14657). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 33.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valley Wide Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 14657
- RSSD ID
- 784186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 1330 E Highway 40, Vernal, UT 84078
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Valley Wide Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valley Wide Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valley Wide Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14657). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valley Wide Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.