North Sanpete Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Fairview, Utah, in business for about 67 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.2M in total assets and $929K in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Sanpete Federal Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 51 credit unions headquartered in Utah, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.47%), and its lowest is earnings (63/100; 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (82 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 40 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 96 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 22.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $1.2M | 23.47% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 81.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $1.2M | 23.30% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $1.2M | 22.63% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $1.2M | 22.65% | 0.40% | 0.33% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $1.2M | 22.67% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 96 | $1.2M | 22.96% | 0.00% | 4.29% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $1.2M | 23.26% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $1.2M | 22.63% | 0.62% | 0.64% | 96.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $1.1M | 23.85% | 0.62% | 0.88% | 103.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Sanpete Credit UnionCredit union Manti, UT | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.1M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Flexpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woods Cross, UT | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Wide Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $404K | 33.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Presto Lewiston Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, UT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $342K | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Orem City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Orem, UT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.7M | 14.3% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Sanpete Federal Credit Union?
Yes. North Sanpete Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13224). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
North Sanpete Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fairview, UT (1)
- Mt Pleasant, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Sanpete Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13224
- RSSD ID
- 705686
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- 11917 E 24711 N, Fairview, UT 84629
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
North Sanpete Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is North Sanpete Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Sanpete Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13224). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Sanpete Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Sanpete Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fairview
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central BankBank Provo, UT | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 15.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogden, UT | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Utah Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Provo, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.7% | 0.38% | vs |
| Cache Valley BankBank Logan, UT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 10.7% | 0.29% | vs |
| America First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Riverdale, UT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $26.0B | 11.8% | 1.45% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |