Preston Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23015) is based in Kingwood, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $31.2M in total assets and $26.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Preston Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 27th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 39% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (63/100, 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (73 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $31.2M | 13.63% | 1.10% | 1.35% | 39.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $30.8M | 13.54% | 0.57% | 1.08% | 36.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $30.2M | 13.42% | 0.91% | 1.28% | 37.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $30.2M | 13.17% | 0.77% | 0.97% | 34.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $29.9M | 12.95% | 0.99% | 0.53% | 34.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $29.7M | 12.82% | 1.04% | 1.18% | 33.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $29.6M | 12.67% | 1.52% | 0.49% | 32.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $28.8M | 12.81% | 0.30% | 0.23% | 34.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $29.4M | 12.39% | 0.67% | 0.02% | 33.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
| Alloy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alloy, WV | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 14.7% | 1.83% | vs |
| Wee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $29.0M | 13.2% | 2.56% | vs |
| Chhe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $33.6M | 9.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| Mercer County W VA Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bluefield, WV | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $28.3M | 9.3% | 1.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Preston Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Preston Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.1% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.63%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Preston Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kingwood, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Preston Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23015
- RSSD ID
- 140586
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 434 E Main St, Kingwood, WV 26537
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Preston Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Preston Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Preston Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Preston Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Preston Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wvu Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgantown, WV | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $67.8M | 22.8% | 0.23% | vs |
| Marion County School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairmont, WV | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $9.9M | 20.7% | 0.53% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc.Bank Morgantown, WV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $52.6M | 18.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Wepco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MD | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $399.3M | 15.5% | 0.98% | vs |
| Clear Mountain BankBank Bruceton Mills, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 13.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Chessie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $434.4M | 13.8% | 0.82% | vs |