Wheat State Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Wichita, Kansas, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $22.1M in total assets and $19.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Wheat State Credit Union has a TellerScore of 35 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 61st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (61/100, 99% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (10/100, -0.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (40 → 35), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24 |
| Q3 2024 | 32 |
| Q4 2024 | 26 |
| Q1 2025 | 42 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 24 |
| Q4 2025 | 23 |
| Q1 2026 | 32 |
| Q2 2026 | 35 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.24% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.25% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $22.1M | 8.64% | 2.04% | -0.24% | 99.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 32 | $22.5M | 8.25% | 2.09% | -1.43% | 97.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 23 | $21.8M | 8.88% | 3.34% | -0.89% | 103.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 24 | $22.5M | 8.81% | 3.12% | -0.86% | 101.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $23.0M | 9.03% | 1.58% | -0.45% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $23.9M | 8.73% | 1.45% | -0.71% | 92.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 26 | $22.4M | 9.52% | 3.32% | -1.07% | 100.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $22.8M | 9.48% | 2.40% | -1.25% | 100.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $23.1M | 9.14% | 3.66% | -2.24% | 100.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salina Interparochial Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $21.8M | 29.0% | 3.62% | vs |
| Co-Operative Credit UnionCredit union Coffeyville, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $21.2M | 13.6% | 1.31% | vs |
| Hutchinson Government Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $20.1M | 13.1% | 2.05% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| K C K Firemen & Police Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 84 out of 100, Strong | $16.2M | 17.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| Bell Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 45 out of 100, Below average | $28.4M | 9.4% | 2.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wheat State Credit Union?
Yes. Wheat State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63211). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($625K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.64%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Wheat State Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wichita, KS (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wheat State Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63211
- RSSD ID
- 609690
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 1400 S Oliver, Wichita, KS 67218
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Wheat State Credit Union: common questions
Is Wheat State Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wheat State Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63211). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wheat State Credit Union's TellerScore?
35 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wheat State Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wichita
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden Plain State BankBank Wichita, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $191.5M | 15.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| The City National Bank and Trust Company of Lawton, OklahomaBank Lawton, OK | 83 out of 100, Strong | $446.2M | 13.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| Vintage Bank KansasBank Leon, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $288.6M | 11.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Valley State BankBank Belle Plaine, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $200.5M | 12.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Central National BankBank Junction City, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |