Kone Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Moline, Illinois, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $20.7M in total assets and $17.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kone Employees Credit Union scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.47%), and its lowest is loan quality (82/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (83 → 94), mostly because the earnings component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 90 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $20.7M | 17.47% | 0.55% | 1.93% | 63.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $21.5M | 16.57% | 0.15% | 0.61% | 56.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $21.4M | 16.02% | 0.19% | 1.10% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $21.1M | 15.82% | 1.28% | 0.39% | 58.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $20.2M | 16.30% | 0.89% | 0.87% | 61.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $19.7M | 16.27% | 0.16% | 0.09% | 63.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $19.2M | 16.71% | 0.03% | 0.23% | 66.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $19.1M | 16.67% | 0.34% | 0.71% | 67.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 90 | $19.0M | 16.59% | 0.23% | 1.12% | 64.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $20.4M | 19.5% | 3.28% | vs |
| Harvard Community Credit UnionCredit union Harvard, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $21.1M | 6.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| Chicago Firemans Assoc Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4M | 15.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Generations Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $22.4M | 16.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Northern Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dekalb, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $18.0M | 14.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Advantage One Credit UnionCredit union Morrison, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.5M | 11.8% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kone Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Kone Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60855). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($578K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.47%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Kone Employees Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Moline, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kone Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60855
- RSSD ID
- 352697
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 4502 27th St Ste K, Moline, IL 61265
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Kone Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Kone Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Kone Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60855). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Kone Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Kone Employees Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Moline
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Farmers National BankBank Prophetstown, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $895.7M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |