Adams Community Bank (FDIC certificate #90140) is based in Adams, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $822.6M in deposits and 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Adams Community Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (94/100; 2.9%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (29/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (56 → 59), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.49% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.0B | 10.34% | 0.40% | 0.49% | 100.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $1.0B | 10.14% | 0.43% | 0.48% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $1.0B | 9.90% | 0.29% | 0.50% | 101.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $1.0B | 9.70% | 0.23% | 0.51% | 104.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $1.0B | 9.58% | 0.45% | 0.47% | 107.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.0B | 9.52% | 0.32% | 0.42% | 108.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $1.0B | 9.47% | 0.28% | 0.25% | 105.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $1.0B | 9.48% | 0.37% | 0.25% | 106.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $1.0B | 9.47% | 0.35% | 0.24% | 104.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneLocal BankBank Norwood, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Adams Community Bank?
Yes. Adams Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90140). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.7% of deposits ($351.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.34%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.16% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Adams Community Bank lists 10 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Adams, MA (2)
- Cheshire, MA (1)
- Great Barrington, MA (1)
- Lanesboro, MA (1)
- Lee, MA (1)
- Lenox, MA (1)
- North Adams, MA (1)
- Pittsfield, MA (1)
- Williamstown, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Adams Community Bank reported 442 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300J5W91RLNLMTL86): 296 originated ($84,150,000 total), 72 denied, and 65 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Adams Community Bank
- Former names
- South Adams Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90140
- RSSD ID
- 343903
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Bcorp Berkshires Mhc
- Established
- May 1, 1869
- Headquarters
- 2 Center St, Adams, MA 01220
- Website
- www.adamscommunity.com
- Employees
- 116
Quick answers
Adams Community Bank: common questions
Is Adams Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Adams Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90140). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Adams Community Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Adams Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90140 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Adams Community Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Adams
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence BankBank Florence, MA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 12.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rutland, VT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $869.8M | 12.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $901.8M | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |