Ascent Bank (FDIC certificate #20162) is based in Helena, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $104.1M in total assets and $92.4M in deposits and 2 offices.
Ascent Bank has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 35th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (72/100, 88% loans-to-deposits, 14% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (16/100, 2.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (66 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $104.1M | 8.69% | 2.51% | 1.24% | 88.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $104.1M | 7.98% | 1.97% | 1.16% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $110.3M | 9.48% | 1.74% | 1.33% | 81.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $109.7M | 9.36% | 0.31% | 1.34% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $106.3M | 9.15% | 0.75% | 1.36% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $104.6M | 8.92% | 0.35% | 1.29% | 85.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $105.3M | 8.94% | 0.38% | 0.82% | 83.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $107.5M | 9.30% | 0.24% | 0.69% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $96.6M | 9.30% | 0.26% | 0.59% | 87.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield County BankBank Jordan, MT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $108.0M | 15.8% | 8.42% | vs |
| Bank of BozemanBank Bozeman, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $108.4M | 10.2% | 0.39% | vs |
| Pioneer State BankBank Deer Lodge, MT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $133.5M | 16.8% | 0.59% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyBank Big Timber, MT | 49 out of 100, Below average | $155.4M | 9.9% | 3.15% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Columbia Falls, MT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $157.3M | 12.2% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Bank of BakerBank Baker, MT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $160.9M | 10.9% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ascent Bank?
Yes. Ascent Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20162). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.1% of deposits ($13.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.69%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.66% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Ascent Bank lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Helena, MT (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ascent Bank reported 15 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GRYB79SK58O657): 13 originated ($3,955,000 total), 0 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ascent Bank
- Former names
- First Security Bank of Helena
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 20162
- RSSD ID
- 647955
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ascent Bcorp
- Established
- April 13, 1970
- Headquarters
- 1721 11th Ave, Helena, MT 59601
- Website
- www.ascentbank.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Ascent Bank: common questions
Is Ascent Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Ascent Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20162). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Ascent Bank's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Ascent Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20162 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Ascent Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Helena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vocal Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $52.6M | 13.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $530.3M | 10.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.7B | 9.9% | 0.60% | vs |
| Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 10.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Intrepid Credit UnionCredit union Helena, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |